Washburn Center for Children

Mission Statement

Washburn Center's mission is to nurture every child and family's well-being and full potential through transformative children's mental health care.

Impact and Programs

Accomplishments Washburn Center offers an array of center, home and community-based services for children from birth to age 18 and their families. In 2020, even with challenges related to the pandemic, 3,746 children and their families turned to our therapists for 64,000 hours of compassionate care to tackle trauma, anxiety and depression. The children ranged in age from birth to 18, with 46% between ages 6 to 11. Generally, half are girls and half boys, 23% participate in multiple therapy types and 33% live in Minneapolis. More than 42% of the children at Washburn Center identify as children of color, while 15% chose not to identify their race. At any given time, 73% of families at Washburn Center face financial hardships. The ultimate measure of success at Washburn Center is when families heal from adversity and trauma and thrive in their newfound stability. Therapists collaborate with parents to improve family functioning and develop strategies to maintain healthy mental well-being. As partners in our work, families are the primary source of feedback on our work's impact. 'In annual surveys, parents and caregivers share with us the impact of our family-centric and culturally responsive model on their lives. Most recently, parents and caregivers indicated that: 98% would recommend Washburn Center to a friend in need of similar help. 96% of caregivers felt professionals were knowledgeable about the challenges they faced. 93% strongly agreed or agreed Washburn Center services were sensitive to their cultural needs.
Current Goals Washburn Center specializes in treating childhood trauma created by severe life stressors, such as home and community violence, loss of a parent, homelessness or socioeconomic stresses. Washburn Center’s therapeutic services are designed to develop skills, resolve problems and connect families to resources. As our community emerges from the depths of the pandemic, mental health is at the forefront for everyone. Access to compassionate and comprehensive mental health care for kids and families is now more important than ever. Washburn Center's program objectives are to: 1) Improve the emotional, behavioral and social skills of children. 2) Enhance family's coping skills, so they increase the ability to resolve problems and connect with resources to ensure children are successful at home, in schools, and in their community. 3) Expand access to the highest quality mental health care for Twin Cities' children, regardless of their family's financial resources.
Community or Constituency Served Children and adolescents, birth through age 18.
Geographic Area Served Twin Cities metro area, through in-home programs, three locations in Minneapolis, Edina and Brooklyn Park and in 24 school-based offices in Minneapolis, Bloomington and Eden Prairie Public School districts.

Reports & Finances

If you have additional questions regarding a nonprofit's financials, visit their website, or call and ask to review their IRS Form 990, Annual Report, or Audit for a more complete picture of their financial story.
Major Program Expenses
Home & Community Based Services and Crisis Stabilization:
$7,097,057
Outpatient and School-based Services:
$5,832,825
Intensive Therapeutic Groups:
$1,853,582
Other Programs:
$1,268,737
3 Year Average Expenses
Program Services
$15,269,420
87.6%
Management
$1,664,824
9.6%
Fundraising
$493,636
2.8%
Unrestricted Net Assets
End of Year:
Beginning of Year:
Difference:
2020
$18,380,452
$15,272,733
$3,107,719
2019
$15,272,733
$14,811,190
$461,543
2018
$14,811,190
$4,082,083
$10,729,107

Notes from the Council

Organization Last Reviewed on 01/27/2022

This date is representative of when we completed our initial Accountability Wizard® nonprofit review, and provided the organization with their results. This review is good for three years from the date provided
Return to List of Reviewed Nonprofits

Connect

Address:
1100 GLENWOOD AVE
Minneapolis, Minnesota 55405
Phone: 6128711454
Website: www.washburn.org

General Information

Alternative Name: Washburn, Washburn Center, Washburn Child Guidance Center
EIN: 41-0711618
Principal Staff: Tom Steinmetz
Number of Full-Time Equivalents (FTE): 230
Volunteer Opportunities: Yes
Number of Clients: 3800
Ruling Year: 1949

Board

Board Chair: David Donnay
Number of Board Members: 20
Board Meetings with Quorum: 11
Average Member Attendance: 15.9

Get our latest and greatest monthly!

Subscribe

Charities Review Council

Our mission is building donor and nonprofit relationships for strong, vibrant and just communities. We envision healthy communities for all, benefiting from effective and trustworthy nonprofits that are supported by a well-informed public’s generosity.

Let’s Connect

1915 Highway 36 W Ste 133 • Roseville, Minnesota 55113-2709
Phone: (651) 224–7030 • E-mail: info@smartgivers.org

Privacy Policy (5/9/19) • Terms of Use (5/9/19)

X
MENU
Log In