Western Communities Action Network, Inc. (WeCAN)

Mission Statement

WeCAN is a community nonprofit that provides support services to empower and equip individuals and families to reach stability and self-sufficiency.

Impact and Programs

Accomplishments 1,384 individuals served, 570 households served, 6,850 services provided, 212 volunteers, 6,194 volunteer hours
Current Goals WeCAN’s overall goal is to help families in need to become self-sufficient. Our main goals are to: offer emergency resources to address immediate family needs, and connect clients to resources and supports that will promote long-term stability. 2019-2020 goals include: Increasing communications and outreach. Launching special initiatives that bring services directly to clients. Expanding services to the growing senior population. Reinforcing the safety net by strengthening new and existing organizational partnerships.
Community or Constituency Served Individuals and families living at or below 200% of the federal poverty guidelines and residing within the 12 cities of our service area.
Geographic Area Served 12 cities of Western Hennepin County: Mound, Minnetrista, Rockford, Spring Park, St. Bonifacius, Tonka Bay, Minnetonka Beach, Western Orono, Loretto, Maple Plain, Independence, Greenfield.

Reports & Finances

If you have additional questions regarding a nonprofit's financials, visit their website, or call and ask to review their IRS Form 990, Annual Report, or Audit for a more complete picture of their financial story.
Major Program Expenses
Emergency Assistance:
$167,155
Food Programs:
$171,176
Family Support:
$242,247
Management:
$110,412
Fundraising:
$25,845
3 Year Average Expenses
Program Services
$545,860
81.9%
Management
$99,691
15%
Fundraising
$21,044
3.2%
Unrestricted Net Assets
End of Year:
Beginning of Year:
Difference:
2018
$259,120
$261,322
($2,202)
2017
$261,322
$195,601
$65,721
2016
$195,601
$140,002
$55,599

Organization Last Reviewed on 04/01/2016

This date is representative of when we completed our initial Accountability Wizard® nonprofit review, and provided the organization with their results. This review is good for three years from the date provided
Return to List of Reviewed Nonprofits

Connect

Address:
5213 Shoreline Drive
Mound, Minnesota 55364
Phone: 9524720742
Website: www.wecanmn.org

General Information

Alternative Name: Western Communities Action Network, WeCAN, Western Community Action Network
EIN: 41-1466409
Principal Staff: Christie Larson
Number of Full-Time Equivalents (FTE): 5.2
Volunteer Opportunities: Yes
Number of Clients: 1384
Ruling Year: 1986

Board

Board Chair: Chris Fischer
Number of Board Members: 8
Board Meetings with Quorum: 7
Average Member Attendance: 7.6

Get our latest and greatest monthly!

Subscribe

Charities Review Council

Our mission is building donor and nonprofit relationships for strong, vibrant and just communities. We envision healthy communities for all, benefiting from effective and trustworthy nonprofits that are supported by a well-informed public’s generosity.

Let’s Connect

700 Raymond Avenue, Suite 160 • Saint Paul, MN 55114
Phone: (651) 224–7030 • E-mail: info@smartgivers.org

Privacy Policy (5/9/19) • Terms of Use (5/9/19)

MENU
Log In