Project Success

Mission Statement

Project Success motivates and inspires young people to dream about the future, helps them take steps to get there and gives them the tools they need to achieve their goals.

Impact and Programs

Accomplishments Project Success works with more than 16,000 6th-12th grade students and their families across 26 Minneapolis public schools. During the 2019-2020 school year, this included the addition of four new middle schools and program expansion to deepen students’ experiences. As COVID-19 hit in March 2020 and students shifted to distance learning, we continued to connect with students. We adapted each and every one of our programs for online, interactive experiences and we added new programs that leverage ways to connect from a distance. Since then, the Project Success website has experienced 1,000 visits per week, and some programs have tripled in participation which has shown to increase students’ academic engagement and achievement. To learn more about what programming looked like during the distance learning period, see the Winter 2020 Highlights Video. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v
Current Goals Project Success continues to adapt programming to meet the needs of our students and families, and our partner school communities, in safe and engaging ways. We are, and always will be, here for our 26 schools and 16,000 students to help them connect to their purpose through our curriculum, arts, expeditions, and certificates programming. Our goal is to maintain and build our connections with and experiences for students so they can continue to focus on planning and preparing for their futures. To learn more about our current programs, visit our website: https://www.projectsuccess.org/students__families/
Community or Constituency Served Project Success works with more than 16,000 Minneapolis 6th-12th grade students and their families annually in 26 Minneapolis public schools. We work with every student in each school we serve. The Minneapolis Public Schools student population is highly diverse, with students coming from many different communities and cultures and socioeconomic backgrounds. Project Success’ proven methodology is designed to meet each student where they are at, with a culturally responsive approach, a high degree of excellence, and sophisticated systems of access. Since 1994, Project Success has developed strong and enduring partnerships with schools, founded on high integrity, strong programming, and a proven curriculum. Minneapolis Public Schools see Project Success as a primary partner in providing activities that help students gain critical skills for success in school and life.
Geographic Area Served Minneapolis, MN and the surrounding communities in which our students and families live in.

Reports & Finances

If you have additional questions regarding a nonprofit's financials, visit their website, or call and ask to review their IRS Form 990, Annual Report, or Audit for a more complete picture of their financial story.
Major Program Expenses
Curriculum:
$1,632,889
Arts:
$1,757,056
Expeditions:
$437,065
3 Year Average Expenses
Program Services
$2,644,587
74%
Management
$279,850
7.8%
Fundraising
$648,820
18.2%
Unrestricted Net Assets
End of Year:
Beginning of Year:
Difference:
2018
$1,172,810
$1,946,434
($773,624)
2017
$1,946,434
$1,320,510
$625,924
2016
$1,320,510
$759,920
$560,590

Notes from the Council

Organization Last Reviewed on 08/18/2020

This date is representative of when we completed our initial Accountability Wizard® nonprofit review, and provided the organization with their results. This review is good for three years from the date provided
Return to List of Reviewed Nonprofits

Connect

Address:
1 Groveland Terrace
Minneapolis, MN 55403
Phone: 612-874-7710

General Information

Alternative Name: Project SUCCESS - Students Undertaking Creative Control
EIN: 41-1837278
Principal Staff: Adrienne Diercks
Number of Full-Time Equivalents (FTE): 37
Volunteer Opportunities: Yes
Number of Clients: More than 16,000 students and their families
Ruling Year: 1996

Board

Board Chair: Todd Macgregor
Number of Board Members: 20
Board Meetings with Quorum: 8
Average Member Attendance: 11.4

Get our latest and greatest monthly!

Subscribe

Charities Review Council

Our mission is building donor and nonprofit relationships for strong, vibrant and just communities. We envision healthy communities for all, benefiting from effective and trustworthy nonprofits that are supported by a well-informed public’s generosity.

Let’s Connect

1915 Highway 36 W Ste 133 • Roseville, Minnesota 55113-2709
Phone: (651) 224–7030 • E-mail: info@smartgivers.org

Privacy Policy (5/9/19) • Terms of Use (5/9/19)

X
MENU
Log In