Operation HELP

Mission Statement

Mission: Operation HELP provides residents of St. Croix County with financial assistance, a place for support, and connections to resources to alleviate short-term economic crises.

Impact and Programs

Accomplishments Last year, Operation HELP provided $161,953 in emergency financial assistance for rent, utilities and car repairs to residents of St. Croix County. This assistance benefited 372 households and impacted 1,040 people. Calls and visits to our Resource Center totaled 1,235 and impacted 4,293 individuals (family members). This is a 33 percent increase over the previous year. The Resource Center distributed 552 gasoline vouchers, 695 farmers market vouchers, 641 laundry vouchers and provided diapers to 757 families. These numbers represent increases over the previous year of 14 percent, 194 percent, 146 present, and 138 percent respectively. Operation HELP’s annual Christmas Campaign served 160 families comprising 425 children. We also partnered with St. Croix County public health to provide car seats and pack-n-play sets to 40 families who enrolled in parenting classes. The number of clients served increased dramatically and resulted in more vouchers, more referrals and more distribution of emergency supplies than ever before. The traffic increased so significantly that Operation HELP required two office volunteers daily. Most of the increase can be attributed to the time spent building awareness of the services and programs offered at Operation HELP. The board and other volunteers spent significant time in 2017 on community outreach efforts.
Current Goals Programmatic goals for 2020 include the following: Number of phone calls and visits to the Resource Center: 2,400 with 50 percent of these being new, first-time clients. Total number of households receiving rent, utility or car repair assistance: 450. Number of gas vouchers distributed: 600. Number of food vouchers distributed: 400. Number of laundry vouchers distributed: 900. Number of people receiving emergency food supplies, undergarments, toiletries and other basic supplies: 400. Operation HELP will also target outreach to better serve the non-Hudson areas of the county to ensure that more rural areas of St. Croix County are receiving service in proportion to their need and population distribution.
Community or Constituency Served Operation HELP services are available to families and individuals living in St. Croix County, Wisconsin, who are facing a financial hardship and need assistance to maintain their housing or employment situation.
Geographic Area Served Operation HELP services are available to any resident of St. Croix County or the City of River Falls, Wisconsin.

Reports & Finances

If you have additional questions regarding a nonprofit's financials, visit their website, or call and ask to review their IRS Form 990, Annual Report, or Audit for a more complete picture of their financial story.
Major Program Expenses
Emergency financial assistance and related support:
$242,765
3 Year Average Expenses
Program Services
$229,553
96.5%
Management
$5,479
2.3%
Fundraising
$2,777
1.2%
Unrestricted Net Assets
End of Year:
Beginning of Year:
Difference:
2018
$228,802
$148,773
$80,029
2017
$148,773
$127,486
$21,287
2016
$127,486
$67,717
$59,769

Notes from the Council

Organization Last Reviewed on 05/20/2020

This date is representative of when we completed our initial Accountability Wizard® nonprofit review, and provided the organization with their results. This review is good for three years from the date provided
Return to List of Reviewed Nonprofits

Connect

Address:
901 4th Street Ste 214
Hudson, Wisconsin 54016
Phone: 715 386 1300

General Information

Alternative Name: Operation HELP, Operation HELP Inc., The Source (name of separate organization merged into Operation HELP several years ago)
EIN: 39-1711703
Principal Staff: Timothy Puffer
Number of Full-Time Equivalents (FTE): 2
Volunteer Opportunities: Yes
Number of Clients: Nearly 5,000
Ruling Year: 1994

Board

Board Chair: Bjorn Nesvold
Number of Board Members: 11
Board Meetings with Quorum: 11
Average Member Attendance: 7.5

Get our latest and greatest monthly!

Subscribe

Charities Review Council

Our mission is building donor and nonprofit relationships for strong, vibrant and just communities. We envision healthy communities for all, benefiting from effective and trustworthy nonprofits that are supported by a well-informed public’s generosity.

Let’s Connect

1915 Highway 36 W Ste 133 • Roseville, Minnesota 55113-2709
Phone: (651) 224–7030 • E-mail: info@smartgivers.org

Privacy Policy (5/9/19) • Terms of Use (5/9/19)

X
MENU
Log In