Northern Dental Access Center

Mission Statement

Providing access to a dental home for those in need.

Impact and Programs

Accomplishments In 2018, Northern Dental Access Center saw 26,148 patient encounters, a 13% increase over the previous year. Additionally, 9,114 unduplicated patients were served; an increase of 11% over 2017. Further, Northern Dental Access Center opened its first satellite clinic in a new location in Halstad, Minnesota.
Current Goals The Strategic Goals for Northern Dental Access Center are to: Improve the oral health among individuals in the target population. Improve the overall health of our community. Maintain a sustainable organization that achieves standards of excellence and workplace quality. Be a regional resource for preparation of future public health professionals.
Community or Constituency Served Northwestern Minnesota and northeastern North Dakota
Geographic Area Served Northwestern Minnesota and Northeastern North Dakota

Reports & Finances

If you have additional questions regarding a nonprofit's financials, visit their website, or call and ask to review their IRS Form 990, Annual Report, or Audit for a more complete picture of their financial story.
Major Program Expenses
Dental Service Delivery:
$3,527,615
3 Year Average Expenses
Program Services
$3,102,591
90.3%
Management
$300,096
8.7%
Fundraising
$33,351
1%
Unrestricted Net Assets
End of Year:
Beginning of Year:
Difference:
2018
$1,844,379
$1,727,620
$116,759
2017
$1,727,620
$1,643,977
$83,643
2016
$1,643,977
$982,724
$661,253

Organization Last Reviewed on 12/26/2019

This date is representative of when we completed our initial Accountability Wizard® nonprofit review, and provided the organization with their results. This review is good for three years from the date provided
Return to List of Reviewed Nonprofits

Connect

Address:
1405 Anne St NW
Bemidji, MN 56601
Phone: 2184449646

General Information

Alternative Name: Mississippi Headwaters Area Dental Health Center
EIN: 84-1711812
Principal Staff: Jeanne Larson
Number of Full-Time Equivalents (FTE): 32
Volunteer Opportunities: Yes
Number of Clients: 9110
Ruling Year: 2006

Board

Board Chair: Tim Flathers
Number of Board Members: 14
Board Meetings with Quorum: 22
Average Member Attendance: 10.3

Get our latest and greatest monthly!

Subscribe

Charities Review Council

Our mission is building donor and nonprofit relationships for strong, vibrant and just communities. We envision healthy communities for all, benefiting from effective and trustworthy nonprofits that are supported by a well-informed public’s generosity.

Let’s Connect

700 Raymond Avenue, Suite 160 • Saint Paul, MN 55114
Phone: (651) 224–7030 • E-mail: info@smartgivers.org

Privacy Policy (5/9/19) • Terms of Use (5/9/19)

MENU
Log In