Minnesota Computers for Schools

Mission Statement

Minnesota Computers for Schools works collaboratively with schools and educationally focused community organizations to provide technology solutions and skills training to individuals in need.

Impact and Programs

Accomplishments In 2017 we placed 3,038 computers in schools, nonprofit organizations and for students, working with 70 schools and 20 nonprofits. Provided technology training to 236 students through our Core:IT program. Recycled 191,827 pounds of computer waste.
Current Goals Goal 1 Adequate computer technology/equipment to meet organizational needs through NAID certification and increasing and maintaining donors Goal 2 Board Involvement in making introductions Goal 3 Training - to assess the workforce development program to ensure quality programs and viable funding for classes Goal 4 Build new database Goal 5 Create fundraising plan Goal 6 Evaluate organization rebrand 2nd half of 2018
Community or Constituency Served Our participants are low-income, with a high population of immigrant, refugee and ELL students. Our adult students typically are under or unemployed and most are at-risk youth populations.
Geographic Area Served Highest focus is in the Twin Cities metro area, but provide access to technology across the state of Minnesota.

Reports & Finances

If you have additional questions regarding a nonprofit's financials, visit their website, or call and ask to review their IRS Form 990, Annual Report, or Audit for a more complete picture of their financial story.
3 Year Average Expenses
Program Services
$626
62566.7%
Management
$197
19733.3%
Fundraising
$134
13400%
Unrestricted Net Assets
End of Year:
Beginning of Year:
Difference:
2016
$198
$479
($281)
2015
$479
$635
($156)
2014
$635
$460
$175

Organization Last Reviewed on 10/12/2018

This date is representative of when we completed our initial Accountability Wizard® nonprofit review, and provided the organization with their results. This review is good for three years from the date provided
Return to List of Reviewed Nonprofits

Connect

Address:
970 Pickett Avenue North
Bayport, MN 55003
Phone: 651-779-2816
Website: www.mncfs.org

General Information

Alternative Name: MCFS
EIN: 20-1776702
Principal Staff: Tamara Gillard
Number of Full-Time Equivalents (FTE): 14
Volunteers: 27
Number of Clients: 311
Ruling Year: 2004

Board

Board Chair: Erin Wait
Number of Board Members: 10
Board Meetings with Quorum: 10
Average Member Attendance: 9.4

Get our latest and greatest monthly!

Subscribe

Charities Review Council

Our mission is building donor and nonprofit relationships for strong, vibrant and just communities. We envision healthy communities for all, benefiting from effective and trustworthy nonprofits that are supported by a well-informed public’s generosity.

Let’s Connect

700 Raymond Avenue, Suite 160 • Saint Paul, MN 55114
Phone: (651) 224–7030 • E-mail: info@smartgivers.org

MENU
Log In