Matter

Mission Statement

MATTER is a global nonprofit on a mission to move people forward by eliminating barriers to a healthier life.

Impact and Programs

Accomplishments In 2018, MATTER's programs impacted over 3.5 million people in 29 countries via the organization's healthy food, hospital & clinic, agricultural, and educational programs. This includes 213,230 children and families who received healthy food and nutrition education via the MATTERbox program, 7,871 volunteers who participated in various MATTER events and activities, and countless community partners. Together, we eliminated barriers to health and gave millions of people a chance to live a healthier life.
Current Goals Challenge 1: At least half the world’s population is unable to access essential health services. MATTER is taking on this challenge by providing hospitals around the world with the equipment and supplies they need to care for the sick and injured with dignity. MATTER is also creating resilient and diversified farms and nutrition gardens to provide sustainable food solutions for hospitals and surrounding communities. Challenge 2: Today’s kids may be the first generation to be less healthy and have a shorter life expectancy than their parents because of the increasing rates of obesity due to unhealthy eating habits and physical inactivity. MATTER is meeting this challenge by inspiring the next generation to think differently about food. In collaboration with our community partners, we are implementing national programs to inspire and demonstrate healthy eating for children and families. Through sports camps and athletic activities, we are helping children understand the important connection between nutrition and performance. Challenge 3: Many of today’s education systems are not designed to teach the problem solving, critical thinking, and continuous learning skills that will allow kids to compete in a technologically driven world. MATTER is tackling this challenge through the MATTER Innovation Hub. The Hub fosters creativity, critical thinking, and individualized education on a mass scale to some of the more disadvantaged youth in the world, giving them the chance to compete in tomorrow’s world and opening doors of opportunity that will allow them to make healthier choices throughout their lives. A related blog post can be found at https://www.matter.ngo/big-challenges/
Community or Constituency Served We serve food-insecure individuals and communities in the 7-county Twin Cities metro area and expand access to health to individuals and families in 30+ countries. Recognizing the increasing need for nutritional education and wellness, we also provide access to health for people struggling with obesity and subsequent heart disease in the U.S., expectant mothers and their children abroad, farmers and communities in rural areas of Africa; and children in schools.
Geographic Area Served MATTER expands access to health locally in the 7-county Twin Cities metro area and internationally in 30+ (predominantly developing) countries.

Reports & Finances

If you have additional questions regarding a nonprofit's financials, visit their website, or call and ask to review their IRS Form 990, Annual Report, or Audit for a more complete picture of their financial story.
Major Program Expenses
Innovation Hub:
$96,255
Gorgui Dieng:
$32,742
Insight trips:
$138,502
Admin:
$539,099
Fundraising:
$870,586
Healthy food:
$603,618
Hospital & clinic:
$1,379,957
Warehouse:
$164,377
Farm:
$191,377
3 Year Average Expenses
Program Services
$20,756,535
95.7%
Management
$530,175
2.4%
Fundraising
$401,621
1.9%
Unrestricted Net Assets
End of Year:
Beginning of Year:
Difference:
2018
$3,848,118
$8,201,356
($4,353,238)
2017
$8,201,356
$9,827,515
($1,626,159)
2016
$9,827,515
$15,066,324
($5,238,809)

Organization Last Reviewed on 09/06/2019

This date is representative of when we completed our initial Accountability Wizard® nonprofit review, and provided the organization with their results. This review is good for three years from the date provided
Return to List of Reviewed Nonprofits

Connect

Address:
7005 Oxford St
St. Louis Park, MN 55426
Phone: 952-500-8652
Website: www.matter.ngo

General Information

Alternative Name: Hope for the City, Food and Medicine for the Poor
EIN: 37-1441658
Principal Staff: Quenton Marty
Number of Full-Time Equivalents (FTE): 15
Volunteer Opportunities: Yes
Number of Clients: 3000000
Ruling Year: 2002

Board

Board Chair: Casey Carl
Number of Board Members: 15
Board Meetings with Quorum: 5
Average Member Attendance: 8

Get our latest and greatest monthly!

Subscribe

Charities Review Council

Our mission is building donor and nonprofit relationships for strong, vibrant and just communities. We envision healthy communities for all, benefiting from effective and trustworthy nonprofits that are supported by a well-informed public’s generosity.

Let’s Connect

700 Raymond Avenue, Suite 160 • Saint Paul, MN 55114
Phone: (651) 224–7030 • E-mail: info@smartgivers.org

Privacy Policy (5/9/19) • Terms of Use (5/9/19)

MENU
Log In