LifeSource

Mission Statement

LifeSource saves lives and offers hope and healing through excellence in organ, eye and tissue donation.

Impact and Programs

Accomplishments In 2019, LifeSource celebrated 30 years of providing hope and healing through organ, eye and tissue donation to the Upper Midwest. We honored and facilitated the donation decision of 206 organ donors, 789 donors of tissue and 567 eye donors, representing the highest level of organ and tissue recovery for transplant in our organization’s history. There is strong support within our community for organ donation with 70% of the population of MN, ND and SD documenting that support as registered donors on their driver's license. We supported 1,221 new families in our aftercare program in 2019 and continue to provide support and services to donor families as they request. Education about the importance and impact of organ donation remains a key priority and more than 1,800 hours of education were provided by volunteer ambassadors. Our recent “Check the Box” campaign had a viral social media reach of more than 2 million views.
Current Goals For 2020 LifeSource has three strategic priorities and vital strategies associated with each. They are: 1. Sustain organ donor growth. Vital strategies include a) increase authorization b) strengthen hospital and MD engagement c) strengthen service to and engagement with diverse communities d) optimize organ utilization. 2. Foster innovation and expand comprehensive donation services. a) optimize value to tissue and eye processing customers b) expand eye and tissue referral sources c) uphold partner, community and legislative support and engagement d) seek and create strategic alliances to increase value to customers. 3. Improve capability and capacity system to support strategic growth. a) assess organizational systems and structure to support strategic growth b) implement robust capability and capacity management processes.
Community or Constituency Served LifeSource serves the populations of MN, ND, SD, and three counties in western WI.
Geographic Area Served LifeSource serves the populations of MN, ND, SD, and three counties in western WI.

Reports & Finances

If you have additional questions regarding a nonprofit's financials, visit their website, or call and ask to review their IRS Form 990, Annual Report, or Audit for a more complete picture of their financial story.
Major Program Expenses
Organ, Eye and Tissue Procurement:
$35,105,864
Hospital Services:
$2,034,591
Public Education:
$2,683,417
3 Year Average Expenses
Program Services
$38,545,404
87.5%
Management
$5,526,873
12.5%
Fundraising
$0
0%
Unrestricted Net Assets
End of Year:
Beginning of Year:
Difference:
2018
$36,683,340
$35,733,690
$949,650
2017
$35,733,690
$31,567,052
$4,166,638
2016
$31,567,052
$26,285,753
$5,281,299

Organization Last Reviewed on 09/18/2020

This date is representative of when we completed our initial Accountability Wizard® nonprofit review, and provided the organization with their results. This review is good for three years from the date provided
Return to List of Reviewed Nonprofits

Connect

Address:
2225 West River Road N
Minneapolis, MN 55411
Phone: 6128006100

General Information

Alternative Name: Upper Midwest Organ Procurement Organization, Inc.
EIN: 36-3584029
Principal Staff: Susan Raether
Number of Full-Time Equivalents (FTE): 165
Volunteer Opportunities: Yes
Number of Clients: 1042
Ruling Year: 1989

Board

Board Chair: Sara Criger
Number of Board Members: 14
Board Meetings with Quorum: 4
Average Member Attendance: 11.5

Get our latest and greatest monthly!

Subscribe

Charities Review Council

Our mission is building donor and nonprofit relationships for strong, vibrant and just communities. We envision healthy communities for all, benefiting from effective and trustworthy nonprofits that are supported by a well-informed public’s generosity.

Let’s Connect

700 Raymond Avenue, Suite 160 • Saint Paul, MN 55114
Phone: (651) 224–7030 • E-mail: info@smartgivers.org

Privacy Policy (5/9/19) • Terms of Use (5/9/19)

MENU
Log In