Hudson Hospital Foundation

Mission Statement

To improve health and well-being in partnership with our members, patients and community.

Impact and Programs

Accomplishments In 2021, Hudson Hospital Foundation strategically partnered with many organizations to improve care locally and regionally in western Wisconsin. - We redesigned and implemented a hew Healing Arts program which includes permanent artwork, sculpture, gardens, aromatherapy and pet therapy. - Hospital employees gave to our One Campaign. These funds were used to enhance the experiences of patients, visitors and employees, as well as community health grants. - We provided varied support to behavioral health by funding the Emergency Department Behavioral Health Tele Video program. We also provided medication lock boxes and funding for patients voluntarily admitting themselves to inpatient mental health or substance use treatment. - We supported the purchase of a new infant security system and the operations of our lactation consultant program. – Purchased equipment specially designed to help bariatric patients rehabilitate. – Purchased program books for the Reach Out and Read program so that each child from birth to 5 years old received a developmental age and language appropriate book at their well-child visit. – Provided financial support for urgent, supportive medical services such as prescriptions, transportation to medical appointments for patients with financial insecurity. – Provided grant to YMCA in Hudson to create four Unlock It! Courses in our community. Unlock It! Allows all community members to have access to free outdoor exercise regardless of socio-economic status and ability. – Provided grant to support the operations of a new foodbank that works to decrease food insecurity in our community.
Current Goals In 2023, we will assist with the launch of a neonatal nurse practitioner program at our hospital along with the elevation of our nursery from a Level I to a Level II Nursery. The result will be more complete care for newborns, the ability to care for newborns who are younger, and who may also have more complex health problems. This increased level of care will allow more newborns to stay with their moms and families, rather than be separated so a newborn can seek treatment at a nursery with a higher level of care in the Twin Cities. We will continue to support basic needs of our patients through transportation to medical appointments, food, clothing, prescription medication assistance, and support for medical equipment. We will continue to support our patient’s and staff’s well-being through a robust healing arts program. The program includes music therapy, pet therapy, rotating and permanent art, gardens, and sculptures. We will also support our community with community health grants to support local nonprofit organizations whose mission aligns with the priorities in our current Community Health Needs Assessment. Those priorities are mental health and well-being, access to health, access to care, nutrition and physical activity, substance use, and environmental justice. We will pay particular attention to funding organizations who serve communities considered ALICE by providing at least two grants impacting this community.
Community or Constituency Served We service the community in Hudson, Wisconsin, and surrounding areas.
Geographic Area Served We serve the St. Croix Valley including St. Croix, Pierce, and Polk counties in Wisconsin and Washington County in Minnesota.

Reports & Finances

If you have additional questions regarding a nonprofit's financials, visit their website, or call and ask to review their IRS Form 990, Annual Report, or Audit for a more complete picture of their financial story.
Major Program Expenses
Community Grants:
$99,600
Infant & Maternal Health Program:
$163,205
Behavorial Health:
$31,730
Reach Out and Read:
$8,000
Scholarships:
$12,000
3 Year Average Expenses
Program Services
$665,363
76.3%
Management
$25,648
2.9%
Fundraising
$181,268
20.8%
Unrestricted Net Assets
End of Year:
Beginning of Year:
Difference:
2021
$4,050,944
$3,765,046
$285,898
2020
$3,765,046
$3,474,582
$290,464
2019
$3,474,582
$3,459,397
$15,185

Notes from the Council

Organization Last Reviewed on 02/21/2023

This date is representative of when we completed our initial Accountability Wizard® nonprofit review, and provided the organization with their results. This review is good for three years from the date provided
Return to List of Reviewed Nonprofits

Connect

Address:
405 Stageline Rd
Hudson, WI 54016
Phone: 7155316000

General Information

Alternative Name: Hudson Health Foundation
EIN: 39-1279567
Principal Staff: Tessa Boury
Number of Full-Time Equivalents (FTE): 2.0
Volunteer Opportunities: Yes
Number of Clients: 3,000
Ruling Year: 1977

Board

Board Chair: Katie Kranz
Number of Board Members: 10
Board Meetings with Quorum: 6
Average Member Attendance: 7.4

Get our latest and greatest monthly!

Subscribe

Charities Review Council

Our mission is building donor and nonprofit relationships for strong, vibrant and just communities. We envision healthy communities for all, benefiting from effective and trustworthy nonprofits that are supported by a well-informed public’s generosity.

Let’s Connect

1915 Highway 36 W Ste 133 • Roseville, Minnesota 55113-2709
Phone: (651) 224–7030 • E-mail: info@smartgivers.org

Privacy Policy (5/9/19) • Terms of Use (5/9/19)

X
MENU
Log In