Hennepin Health Foundation/Hennepin Healthcare Foundation

Mission Statement

HHF supports the mission of HHS: We partner with our community, our patients and their families to ensure access to outstanding care for everyone, while improving health and wellness through teaching, patient and community education, and research.

Impact and Programs

Accomplishments When COVID hit, March of 2020, HHF welcomed the outpouring of generosity from our community. We used those funds to ensure healthcare access reached our most vulnerable populations and to support our courageous healthcare workers. With just under a million dollars raised from the public, we collaborated with colleagues in clinical care areas to make the following impacts: Mental health/wellness services for our staff: a clinician Buddy Program, free lodging, food, and PPE kept staff safe and nourished during the continuing crisis. Pulse oximeters for home monitoring of high risk patients. Over 40,000 meals delivered to homebound patients. OB/GYN supplies (iPads, blood pressure cuffs, thermometers) for virtual visits with pregnant moms reduced exposure to the virus. AngelView technology purchased for virtual visits for families with babies in the NICU. A Vaccine Mobile launched, providing much needed childhood immunizations when access to primary care was shut down, providing 1,200 vaccinations to 464 at-risk families. In April 2021, it started dedicated runs to deliver COVID vaccine to high-risk, medically complex adolescents. Equipment purchased for virtual communication with patients and families by spiritual care staff, interpreters, mental health counselors and healthcare providers. When our East Lake Clinic and neighborhood were destroyed during the riots in Minneapolis, we supported our 1,200 displaced patients with food and supplies as well as transportation to nearby clinics. Our COVID testing reached over 300,000 individuals with an equitable lens to serve people where they are most comfortable: churches, community center, schools, homeless shelters, jails, and affordable housing complexes.
Current Goals HHF's purpose is too support the mission and goals of Hennepin Healthcare System. We help provide the funding for strategic initiatives of HHS. In 2021HHF is raising money for the following HHS strategic initiatives: Redleaf Center for Family Healing - the Center is focused on maternal and family mental health and is just starting to see patients in their new facility. The Redleaf Center saves and improves lives through multi generational mental health, integrative care and parenting support services. East Lake Clinic - We are raising money to open a new clinic in the East Lake neighborhood. Our clinic was destroyed in the social unrest of 2020. We are committed to serve the community and are moving into the Hennepin County Building at Lake Street and Hiawatha. Pediatric Vaccines at Home - We are raising money to get children vaccinated at home. Our provider team goes to neighborhoods lagging behind on childhood vaccinations and provides at home support and care. Spiritual Care - Muslim Cleric - We are raising money to fund Muslim clerics providing spiritual support to our patients and staff. Our staff has been largely Christian and Jewish, but our patient population has expended. With COVID, it has become even more important to provide spiritual support to our community.
Community or Constituency Served We are the public safety net health system for Hennepin County and provide services to patients throughout the 7 county metro area and out state.
Geographic Area Served Primarily Hennepin County but also the 7 county metro area and outstate

Reports & Finances

If you have additional questions regarding a nonprofit's financials, visit their website, or call and ask to review their IRS Form 990, Annual Report, or Audit for a more complete picture of their financial story.
Major Program Expenses
Redleaf Center for Family Healing:
$6,000,000
3 Year Average Expenses
Program Services
$7,754,430
76%
Management
$1,054,525
10.3%
Fundraising
$1,388,224
13.6%
Unrestricted Net Assets
End of Year:
Beginning of Year:
Difference:
2020
$2,411,627
$2,057,006
$354,621
2019
$2,057,006
$1,435,305
$621,701
2018
$1,435,305
$1,041,401
$393,904

Notes from the Council

Organization Last Reviewed on 05/24/2021

This date is representative of when we completed our initial Accountability Wizard® nonprofit review, and provided the organization with their results. This review is good for three years from the date provided
Return to List of Reviewed Nonprofits

Connect

Address:
701 Park Ave S6
Minneapolis, MN 55415
Phone: 6128736090

General Information

Alternative Name: DBA Hennepin Healthcare Foundation, Hennepin Health Foundation
EIN: 41-0845733
Principal Staff: Theresa Pesch RN
Number of Full-Time Equivalents (FTE): 28
Volunteer Opportunities: Yes
Number of Clients: The health system saw over 92,800 emergency visits and and more than 585,000 clinic visits even during COVID
Ruling Year: 1961

Board

Board Chair: Jennell Bilek
Number of Board Members: 27
Board Meetings with Quorum: 6
Average Member Attendance: 21.8

Get our latest and greatest monthly!

Subscribe

Charities Review Council

Our mission is building donor and nonprofit relationships for strong, vibrant and just communities. We envision healthy communities for all, benefiting from effective and trustworthy nonprofits that are supported by a well-informed public’s generosity.

Let’s Connect

1915 Highway 36 W Ste 133 • Roseville, Minnesota 55113-2709
Phone: (651) 224–7030 • E-mail: info@smartgivers.org

Privacy Policy (5/9/19) • Terms of Use (5/9/19)

X
MENU
Log In