Friends of the Hennepin County Library

Mission Statement

Friends of the Hennepin County Library is the fundraising partner of Hennepin County Library and builds awareness, appreciation and support for our world-class library.

Impact and Programs

Accomplishments During 2016, Friends of the Hennepin County Library's organizational impact included contributing $921,308 in cash support to the Library to make the wonder of learning and discovery more accessible to all. Friends of HCL places special emphasis on supporting the library’s annual strategic priorities, which included youth programs like Teen Tech Squad and Homework Help, and key initiatives like expanding early learning to Spanish-speaking preschoolers, establishing mobile computer labs for Somali immigrants, and providing outreach services to seniors. Further impact was achieved by engaging the community through the highly-regarded and award-winning Pen Pals Author Lecture series & Talk of the Stacks author events. Friends of HCL hosted 10 Pen Pals lectures featuring five world-class authors and welcomed 6,264 paying attendees to Hopkins Center for the Arts. Talk of the Stacks is a free author series held at Minneapolis Central Library and explores contemporary literature. In 2016, three authors spoke to 470 guests. Friends of HCL also increased public support for the Library through a substantial growth in household membership. By the end of 2016, nearly 7,236 households were supporting, advocating and celebrating their Library through this program. 2,901 of member households are also participating in the joint membership program and directing of portion of their support to a local Library Friends group.
Current Goals During 2016, Friends of the Hennepin County organizational will complete its current three year strategic plan including the following goals: GOAL #1: Increase annual financial investment to support Hennepin County Library key program priorities. GOAL #2: Support local volunteer Friends chapters in their community-focused efforts. GOAL #3: Clarify, strengthen and grow Friends of HCL’s brand in the community. GOAL #4: Build organizational capacity. In addition to these overarching goals, Friends of HCL will also provide $870,000 in cash support to help fund key Library programs and priorities; Prepare a new board-led strategic plan to guide the organization’s work going forward; Plan and launch a new website platform for supportHCLIB.org featuring responsive design and a greater emphasis on Library storytelling and fiscal transparency; Host three free Talk of the Stacks events and 10 Pen Pals Author Lectures including the kick-off of its 20th anniversary season; and Organize a 10th anniversary community celebration of the new Hennepin County Library – Minneapolis Central.
Community or Constituency Served The Friends support Hennepin County Library who serves a diverse population of 1/2 million residents, with 41 libraries spanning 611 square miles.
Geographic Area Served Hennepin County spans 611 square miles.

Reports & Finances

If you have additional questions regarding a nonprofit's financials, visit their website, or call and ask to review their IRS Form 990, Annual Report, or Audit for a more complete picture of their financial story.
3 Year Average Expenses
Program Services
$1,501,353
74.2%
Management
$137,234
6.8%
Fundraising
$383,462
19%
Unrestricted Net Assets
End of Year:
Beginning of Year:
Difference:
2017
$1,769,145
$1,624,265
$144,880
2016
$1,624,265
$1,370,931
$253,334
2015
$1,370,931
$1,476,463
($105,532)

Organization Last Reviewed on 07/13/2016

This date is representative of when we completed our initial Accountability Wizard® nonprofit review, and provided the organization with their results. This review is good for three years from the date provided
Return to List of Reviewed Nonprofits

Connect

Address:
300 Nicollet Mall
Minneapolis, MN 55401
Phone: 612-543-8100

General Information

Alternative Name: Library Foundation of Hennepin County, Friends of the Minneapolis Public Library
EIN: 36-3579536
Principal Staff: Kristi Pearson
Number of Full-Time Equivalents (FTE): 7.0
Volunteers: 81
Number of Clients: 8,000 member households
Ruling Year: 1989

Board

Board Chair: Kai Sakstrup
Number of Board Members: 23
Board Meetings with Quorum: 6
Average Member Attendance: 16.5

Get our latest and greatest monthly!

Subscribe

Charities Review Council

Our mission is building donor and nonprofit relationships for strong, vibrant and just communities. We envision healthy communities for all, benefiting from effective and trustworthy nonprofits that are supported by a well-informed public’s generosity.

Let’s Connect

700 Raymond Avenue, Suite 160 • Saint Paul, MN 55114
Phone: (651) 224–7030 • E-mail: info@smartgivers.org

MENU
Log In