Disabled American Veterans of Minnesota Foundation

Mission Statement

The DAV of MN Foundation acts as the charitable “giving arm” of the DAV MN, providing financial resources for projects and programs directly supporting veterans and their families throughout Minnesota.

Impact and Programs

Accomplishments The DAV of MN has continued our focus on sustainable growth into areas of need. This year saw us expand our free ride services in Central, Southwest, Northeast and Northwest Minnesota. In 2017 the DAV MN Transportation drove 1.6 million miles, transporting over 32,000 veterans, where our volunteers log over 77,000 hours. In the DAV MN Outdoors program we saw an increase of 15% of taking veterans on Outdoor ventures such as fishing, hunting, sailing, kayaking, etc. The DAV MN was able to have over 600 veterans from all over MN participate.
Current Goals Each program has definable and attainable goals. These goals include a healthy mix of expansion with additional resources, as well as increased utilization of current resources. Overall the transportation program and Outdoors program will likely to see an increase in demand from communities it currently serves as the average age of the Veteran population continues to increase. There has also been a trend in increased demand as a result of health conditions related to presumptive conditions for Vietnam Veterans exposed to Agent Orange, which leaves many without the ability to drive.
Community or Constituency Served Military veterans of all disability levels, their dependents and survivors throughout Minnesota
Geographic Area Served Within the boarders of Minnesota

Reports & Finances

If you have additional questions regarding a nonprofit's financials, visit their website, or call and ask to review their IRS Form 990, Annual Report, or Audit for a more complete picture of their financial story.
3 Year Average Expenses
Program Services
$508,549
83.7%
Management
$99,307
16.3%
Fundraising
$30,118
5%
Unrestricted Net Assets
End of Year:
Beginning of Year:
Difference:
2017
$1,879,780
$1,566,625
$313,155
2016
$1,566,625
$1,301,641
$264,984
2015
$1,301,641
$1,148,810
$152,831

Organization Last Reviewed on 05/16/2018

This date is representative of when we completed our initial Accountability Wizard® nonprofit review, and provided the organization with their results. This review is good for three years from the date provided
Return to List of Reviewed Nonprofits

Connect

Address:
State Veterans Service Building, Floor 3
Saint Paul, Mn 55155
Phone: 651-291-1212

General Information

Alternative Name: DAV of Minnesota Foundation, DAV MN Foundation, DAV of MN Foundation, Disabled American Veterans of Minnesota Foundation, Disabled American Veterans, Department of Minnesota Foundation
EIN: 41-1721688
Principal Staff: Stephen "Butch" Whitehead
Number of Full-Time Equivalents (FTE): 1.0
Volunteers: 1000+
Number of Clients: 30,000+
Ruling Year: 1994

Board

Board Chair: David Valtinson
Number of Board Members: 5
Board Meetings with Quorum: 12
Average Member Attendance: 5

Get our latest and greatest monthly!

Subscribe

Charities Review Council

Our mission is building donor and nonprofit relationships for strong, vibrant and just communities. We envision healthy communities for all, benefiting from effective and trustworthy nonprofits that are supported by a well-informed public’s generosity.

Let’s Connect

700 Raymond Avenue, Suite 160 • Saint Paul, MN 55114
Phone: (651) 224–7030 • E-mail: info@smartgivers.org

MENU
Log In