DARTS

Mission Statement

Creating connections that enrich aging.

Impact and Programs

Accomplishments In 2018, DARTS impacted the Dakota County area in many ways. Impact included partnering with Real Estate Equities to build a 172-unit affordable housing building in West St. Paul for individuals age 62 and older; partnering with ProAct, another area nonprofit, to provide homemaking services to 40 individual clients; doing group and individual presentations on dementia; assisting over 300 people with medicare questions; becoming recertified as a Service Enterprise from Points of Light; providing over 10,000 rides including operating in West St. Paul, South St. Paul, Hastings, Stillwater, Lakeville, Edina; over 200 older adult volunteers tutor or pen pal in Learning Buddies, assisting over 5,000 young people; provide home services for 318 seniors; provided hundreds of respite hours; facilitate one memory cafe and three caregiver support groups; purchased a larger capacity bus for seniors' group outings and trained dozens of area drivers for their STS certification.
Current Goals Elevate older adults: we strive to engage the community in conversations about aging through education and volunteer opportunities. Enrich more lives: as the population 65+ grows, we are optimizing our operations to help more people and provide more intergenerational volunteer opportunities. Build sustainable plans: we turned 3 acres of land which was pure expense into a partnership that aligns with the DARTS mission and will introduce more older adults and their families to our work. Enhance strategic partnerships: we maintain strong communications with city leadership, Dakota County and the Community Development Agency as well as professional organizations and service partners like ProAct. Sustain a great team: in order to provide excellent service to our clients we continue to invest in our team so that they are continuous learners and to attract diverse and excellent talent.
Community or Constituency Served Older adults and those caring for an older adult.
Geographic Area Served Dakota County and the surrounding area.

Reports & Finances

If you have additional questions regarding a nonprofit's financials, visit their website, or call and ask to review their IRS Form 990, Annual Report, or Audit for a more complete picture of their financial story.
Major Program Expenses
Learning Buddies:
$88,000
Onsite Services:
$325,000
Caregiver Services:
$128,000
Transportation:
$451,000
Home Services:
$755,000
Home Repairs:
$67,000
3 Year Average Expenses
Program Services
$2,073,953
74%
Management
$487,884
17.4%
Fundraising
$241,513
8.6%
Unrestricted Net Assets
End of Year:
Beginning of Year:
Difference:
2017
$2,324,999
$2,605,931
($280,932)
2016
$2,605,931
$2,874,120
($268,189)
2015
$2,874,120
$4,264,405
($1,390,285)

Organization Last Reviewed on 05/07/2019

This date is representative of when we completed our initial Accountability Wizard® nonprofit review, and provided the organization with their results. This review is good for three years from the date provided
Return to List of Reviewed Nonprofits

Connect

Address:
1645 Marthaler Lane
West St. Paul, MN 55118
Phone: 6514551560

General Information

Alternative Name: Dakota Area Resources and Transportation for Seniors
EIN: 41-1326631
Principal Staff: Ann Bailey
Number of Full-Time Equivalents (FTE): 50
Volunteer Opportunities: Yes
Number of Clients: 1152 clients served and 15,812 total rides in 2018
Ruling Year: 1978

Board

Board Chair: Joe Kubes
Number of Board Members: 13
Board Meetings with Quorum: 7
Average Member Attendance: 10.1

Get our latest and greatest monthly!

Subscribe

Charities Review Council

Our mission is building donor and nonprofit relationships for strong, vibrant and just communities. We envision healthy communities for all, benefiting from effective and trustworthy nonprofits that are supported by a well-informed public’s generosity.

Let’s Connect

700 Raymond Avenue, Suite 160 • Saint Paul, MN 55114
Phone: (651) 224–7030 • E-mail: info@smartgivers.org

Privacy Policy (5/9/19) • Terms of Use (5/9/19)

MENU
Log In