Community Thread

Mission Statement

Community Thread leverages resources and volunteers to improve the quality of life for adults and their families in our local community.

Impact and Programs

Accomplishments Programs that support older adults are the focal point of our work, offering adults age 50+ support to remain independent and participate in community life through activities and volunteer opportunities. At Community Thread, we are leaders in promoting volunteerism. In 2018, we engaged 1,473 volunteers who contributed 12,337 hours of volunteer time. Our Chore Services and Transportation Program coordinates volunteers who assist with home maintenance and transportation to medical appointments. In 2018, this program served 99 individuals with 1,418 rides to medical appointments and 134 requests for home maintenance tasks. Community Thread provides supportive services to community members in collaboration with other groups. We offer free tax preparation services through our partnership with the AARP Tax Assistance Program which filed over 1,000 returns in 2018, making us 4th in the state for the number of e-files accepted by the IRS. We also collaborated with United Way to organize a school supply drive serving students in the Stillwater Area School District, engaging 11 community partners and 74 volunteers to collect and distribute over $23,000 in school supplies to students – a 50% increase over 2017. In 2018, we entered into a partnership with DARTS to bring a circulator bus loop to the community. The Community Thread Connector Loop offers scheduled stops at senior housing complexes, area businesses, and shopping and retail destinations throughout Stillwater and Oak Park Heights. Through these programs and services, Community Thread enriches the lives of thousands of residents in the St. Croix Valley.
Current Goals To support the demand for increased support to our aging population, we will pursue capacity building strategies in three areas: increase community awareness of our organization’s impact; convey the value of volunteering to increase the breadth and depth of volunteerism; and create sustainable funding to achieve strategic and operational needs. Community Thread has become certified as a Service Enterprise organization, aimed at improving the way we integrate volunteers into our strategic plan and organizational structure. We will continue to provide a diverse array of programming designed to support older adults through life transitions. Through our Chore Services and Transportation Program, we will help older adults remain independent by coordinating volunteers to provide transportation and household maintenance. We will continue to offer the circulator bus that serves those without transportation. As leaders in serving aging adults, Community Thread is positioned to launch a new, more robust program. Thrive at Community Thread is based on the national village model and offers an innovative solution for older adults who desire to age vibrantly in their own home. This membership-based program provides a set of service options such as transportation, health and wellness programs, home repairs, chore services, and social and educational activities that help people age in place. This program will build on our rich history by providing enhanced services to those who choose to become a member. Our core programs and services will continue to be offered to those who choose not to become members.
Community or Constituency Served Older adults and volunteers who reside in the St. Croix Valley
Geographic Area Served Stillwater Area School District for direct services (transportation, home assistance) St. Croix Valley for indirect services (volunteer opportunities, older adult programming)

Reports & Finances

If you have additional questions regarding a nonprofit's financials, visit their website, or call and ask to review their IRS Form 990, Annual Report, or Audit for a more complete picture of their financial story.
Major Program Expenses
Senior Centers:
$221,017
Transportation:
$73,342
Holiday Hope:
$29,864
Volunteer Center and Chore Services:
$117,454
3 Year Average Expenses
Program Services
$433,033
72.7%
Management
$87,346
14.7%
Fundraising
$75,213
12.6%
Unrestricted Net Assets
End of Year:
Beginning of Year:
Difference:
2018
$631,999
$663,720
($31,721)
2017
$663,720
$610,248
$53,472
2016
$610,248
$488,212
$122,036

Organization Last Reviewed on 09/05/2019

This date is representative of when we completed our initial Accountability Wizard® nonprofit review, and provided the organization with their results. This review is good for three years from the date provided
Return to List of Reviewed Nonprofits

Connect

Address:
2300 Orleans St W
Stillwater, Minnesota 55082
Phone: 6514397434

General Information

Alternative Name: Community Volunteer Services
EIN: 41-0967271
Principal Staff: Sally Anderson
Number of Full-Time Equivalents (FTE): 8.21
Volunteer Opportunities: Yes
Number of Clients: 2,650
Ruling Year: 1972

Board

Board Chair: Chris Dressel
Number of Board Members: 14
Board Meetings with Quorum: 9
Average Member Attendance: 8.7

Get our latest and greatest monthly!

Subscribe

Charities Review Council

Our mission is building donor and nonprofit relationships for strong, vibrant and just communities. We envision healthy communities for all, benefiting from effective and trustworthy nonprofits that are supported by a well-informed public’s generosity.

Let’s Connect

700 Raymond Avenue, Suite 160 • Saint Paul, MN 55114
Phone: (651) 224–7030 • E-mail: info@smartgivers.org

Privacy Policy (5/9/19) • Terms of Use (5/9/19)

MENU
Log In