Catholic Charities of the Diocese of St. Cloud

Mission Statement

Catholic Charities serves and enhances human dignity for people of all faiths and beliefs.

Impact and Programs

Accomplishments In 2020, 44,251 people were served. This includes 1,303,807 pounds of food distributed, 990 people receiving housing and shelter, 1,290 people receiving behavioral health services, and 479,781 meals provided for seniors. A major challenge was finding new modalities to continue serving our population during the COVID-19 pandemic. Some innovations adopted include the following: the Emergency Services Food Shelf implemented a walk-up service with a month’s prepacked food relief serve, community food distributions, and a food delivery service; telehealth was adopted by the Behavioral Health Clinic to continue providing therapy; Day Treatment programs used telehealth during school closures, then adopted masking, distancing, and cleaning protocols to keep students safe when they returned to in-person services; frozen meals with pop-up meal distribution sites throughout our service area replaced congregate dining options for seniors; Catholic Charities responded to a request from the Central Minnesota Council on Aging to provide frozen meal pop-up sites in additional counties (the program received the Commissioner’s Circle of Excellence Award from the Minnesota Department of Human Services for this effort); transitional housing and residential programs continued and kept residents safe by following recommendations of the Minnesota Department of Health and the Centers for Disease Control; Foster Grandparent volunteers assisted students remotely and visited some students at home.
Current Goals Explore options for expanding current programs or add programs with minimal start-up cost // Obtain approval for housing stabilization funding // Stabilize staffing levels and overtime costs in 24/7 programs // Recruit mental health professionals for open positions in behavioral health programs // Increase the number of housing units under management by Catholic Charities // Increase the number of volunteer opportunities within programs // Improve employee retention and morale by addressing top concerns from employee engagement survey // Continue monthly reporting by programs with negative budget variances to identify action plans for improvement
Community or Constituency Served Catholic Charities of the Diocese of St. Cloud serves individuals and families of all ages, races, abilities, faiths, and ethnic groups who have a need for food, clothing, mental health services, and housing.
Geographic Area Served Catholic Charities of the Diocese of St. Cloud primarily serves the sixteen central Minnesota counties that make up the Diocese of St. Cloud (Benton, Douglas, Grant, Isanti, Kanabec, Mille Lacs, Morrison, Otter Tail, Pope, Sherburne, Stearns, Stevens, Todd, Traverse, Wadena, and Wilkin). In addition, senior dining services are provided in Chisago, Pine, and Wright Counties. Referrals from other counties are also served in some programs.

Reports & Finances

If you have additional questions regarding a nonprofit's financials, visit their website, or call and ask to review their IRS Form 990, Annual Report, or Audit for a more complete picture of their financial story.
Major Program Expenses
Community Services:
$5,627,248
Behavioral Health Services:
$3,703,411
Supportive Living Services:
$4,050,686
Property Management & Transitional Housing:
$645,059
Social Concerns:
$170,668
3 Year Average Expenses
Program Services
$14,364,646
83.2%
Management
$1,951,144
11.3%
Fundraising
$949,695
5.5%
Unrestricted Net Assets
End of Year:
Beginning of Year:
Difference:
2019
$10,228,839
$10,660,864
($432,025)
2018
$10,660,864
$10,532,527
$128,337
2017
$10,532,527
$10,734,384
($201,857)

Notes from the Council

Organization Last Reviewed on 11/30/2021

This date is representative of when we completed our initial Accountability Wizard® nonprofit review, and provided the organization with their results. This review is good for three years from the date provided
Return to List of Reviewed Nonprofits

Connect

Address:
911 18th Street North
St. Cloud, Minnesota 56303
Phone: 320-650-1550

General Information

Alternative Name: Catholic Charities St. Cloud, St. Cloud Catholic Charities
EIN: 41-0737799
Principal Staff: Stephen R. Pareja
Number of Full-Time Equivalents (FTE): 217.95
Volunteer Opportunities: Yes
Number of Clients: 44,251
Ruling Year: 1946

Board

Board Chair: Darren Heying
Number of Board Members: 16
Board Meetings with Quorum: 8
Average Member Attendance: 15.3

Get our latest and greatest monthly!

Subscribe

Charities Review Council

Our mission is building donor and nonprofit relationships for strong, vibrant and just communities. We envision healthy communities for all, benefiting from effective and trustworthy nonprofits that are supported by a well-informed public’s generosity.

Let’s Connect

1915 Highway 36 W Ste 133 • Roseville, Minnesota 55113-2709
Phone: (651) 224–7030 • E-mail: info@smartgivers.org

Privacy Policy (5/9/19) • Terms of Use (5/9/19)

MENU
Log In