Bloom Early Learning

Mission Statement

Bloom passionately strives to break the cycle of poverty at the start through nurturing care and an exceptional early learning program. We prepare young children for success in school and enable their parents to pursue educational and employment opportunities.

Impact and Programs

Accomplishments We provided high-quality learning and child care to 107 children and their families. 44% received tuition assistance or were teachers' children; 56% paid full tuition. All our children performed at or above age-appropriate developmental expectations based on individual assessments. Eighteen children "graduated" from our pre-K program, including nine who otherwise would not have had the opportunity to experience a school setting and build the necessary academic and social skills to be kindergarten-ready. We expanded the number of children we can serve from 70 to 116 by opening a second center in the community.
Current Goals At the beginning of 2020, we had several programmatic goals: 1. Devote half our capacity to children from low-income families and provide them with financial assistance. 2. Promote age-appropriate development and prepare all our children for kindergarten. 3. Contribute to the financial stability of low-income families in our community by providing childcare that allows parents to pursue employment/education. 4. Create parent councils at both centers to encourage those we serve to have a voice in decision-making. Once COVID-19 hit, we recommitted to our core mission and our three top goals. We answered the Governor's call to open to children of essential workers. We implemented required health and safety measures. This fall, we are opening a temporary school-age classroom to meet the needs of our staff and families impacted by hybrid- and full distance learning.
Community or Constituency Served We serve children from six weeks to five years of age, and their families. Half our capacity is dedicated to children from low-income families. The target population for financial assistance are families at or below 185% of the Federal Poverty Guidelines. These families often also experience hunger, homelessness, lack of access to quality early education and care, and barriers to employment.
Geographic Area Served Our families live primarily within the boundaries of the Wayzata School District, including all or parts of Wayzata, Plymouth, Orono, Minnetonka, Medina, Medicine Lake and Corcoran.

Reports & Finances

If you have additional questions regarding a nonprofit's financials, visit their website, or call and ask to review their IRS Form 990, Annual Report, or Audit for a more complete picture of their financial story.
Major Program Expenses
Early Childhood Education and Care:
$1,498,593
3 Year Average Expenses
Program Services
$1,176,672
86.3%
Management
$107,395
7.9%
Fundraising
$79,747
5.8%
Unrestricted Net Assets
End of Year:
Beginning of Year:
Difference:
2019
$629,816
$257,585
$372,231
2018
$257,585
$279,372
($21,787)
2017
$279,372
$235,652
$43,720

Organization Last Reviewed on 09/15/2020

This date is representative of when we completed our initial Accountability Wizard® nonprofit review, and provided the organization with their results. This review is good for three years from the date provided
Return to List of Reviewed Nonprofits

Connect

Address:
17805 County Road 6
Plymouth, MN 55447
Phone: 763-449-0600

General Information

Alternative Name: Bloom Early Learning & Child Care, (until 2014, we were known as Kids Care Connection)
EIN: 41-1939043
Principal Staff: Melissa Musliner
Number of Full-Time Equivalents (FTE): 34
Volunteer Opportunities: Yes
Number of Clients: 107
Ruling Year: 1999

Board

Board Chair: Sue Korsman Branyon
Number of Board Members: 15
Board Meetings with Quorum: 11
Average Member Attendance: 13.3

Get our latest and greatest monthly!

Subscribe

Charities Review Council

Our mission is building donor and nonprofit relationships for strong, vibrant and just communities. We envision healthy communities for all, benefiting from effective and trustworthy nonprofits that are supported by a well-informed public’s generosity.

Let’s Connect

700 Raymond Avenue, Suite 160 • Saint Paul, MN 55114
Phone: (651) 224–7030 • E-mail: info@smartgivers.org

Privacy Policy (5/9/19) • Terms of Use (5/9/19)

MENU
Log In