New Pathways

Mission Statement

New Pathways exists to ensure that the at-risk population, including families with children, has resources, skills and assistance necessary to thrive.

Impact and Programs

Accomplishments In FY2015-16, New Pathways provided safe shelter, services and support to 57 families - 75 adults and 116 children. The average length of stay in shelter was 54 days. 87% of families (50) exited New Pathways program into permanent housing. Upon leaving the program, 50 (87%) houses had one or more sources of income and 57 (100%) were receiving non-cash benefits (SNAP, Medicaid, WIC, rent assistance or Section 8).
Current Goals As identified by HUD, programmatic goals for shelter families include: securing permanent housing by the time of exit, increases in total income, increases in earned income and participation in mainstream, non-cash benefit programs. Organizationally, New Pathways will additionally measure success in our community presence through outreach and fund raising opportunities and the number of people who engage with us to support our work.
Community or Constituency Served New Pathways provides safe shelter, services and support to families with children experiencing homelessness in Central Minnesota.
Geographic Area Served Central Minnesota counties: Aitkin, Cass, Chisago, Crow Wing, Kandiyohi, Mille Lacs, Morrison, Pine and Todd. New Pathways' Day Centers are in Brainerd and Cambridge.

Reports & Finances

If you have additional questions regarding a nonprofit's financials, visit their webiste, or call and ask to review their IRS Form 990, Annual Report, or Audit for a more complete picture of their financial story.
3 Year Average Expenses
Program Services
$392,020
92.5%
Management
$21,618
5.1%
Fundraising
$9,953
2.3%
Unrestricted Net Assets
End of Year:
Beginning of Year:
Difference:
2015
$280,875
$232,740
$48,135
2014
$232,740
$260,411
($27,671)
2013
$260,411
$253,653
$6,758
Return to List of Reviewed Nonprofits

Connect

Address:
310 South Ashland
Cambridge, MN 55008
Phone: 763-691-0121

General Information

Alternative Name: Path-to-Home Brainerd Path-to-Home Cambridge
EIN: 41-1945426
Principal Staff: Carla Johnson
Number of Full-Time Equivalents (FTE): 9
Volunteers: 1,200
Number of Clients: FY2015-16 - New Pathways served 57 families that included 75 adults and 116 children - total people was 191

Board

Board Chair: Leslie Price
Number of Board Members: 6
Board Meetings with Quorum: 17
Average Member Attendance: 5.2

Get our latest and greatest monthly!

Subscribe

Charities Review Council

Our mission is to mobilize informed donors and accountable nonprofits for the greater good. We envision vibrant and healthy communities for all, benefiting from effective and trustworthy nonprofits that are supported by a well-informed public’s generosity.

Let’s Connect

700 Raymond Avenue, Suite 160 • Saint Paul, MN 55114
Phone: (651) 224–7030 • E-mail: info@smartgivers.org

MENU
Login