Emma Norton Services

Mission Statement

Transformational housing for women and families on their journey of recovery.

Impact and Programs

Accomplishments Overall, 235 people were served within all of the programs. Six families successfully graduated from the Emma’s Place program – moved into stable housing after leaving with the skills to support their families. This created space for 6 new families and I have heard reports from staff that they are very engaged within their community and the youth program is seeing a large number of kids taking advantage of our after school programming. Of the 7 families remaining they are focused on their goals – 4 of the parents are working, one is getting her college degree and is near completion.
Current Goals In 2016, the agency will embark on a new three year Strategic Plan Initiative. There are 5 main components to the plan: 1. Increase the number of women and families served by at least 25% per year. In 2016, this would reflect an overall increase 235 people served to approximately 295. 2. Expand and deepen supportive services to meet emerging needs. In 2016, the agency will continue its commitment to providing evidence based best practice services by focusing on staff training in various service models. 3. Create a forward looking master plan for facilities and technology. In 2016, capital investments in both property locations will be completed as well as the development of an outcome based, client electronic database system that will greater enhance staff communication and client support services. 4. Cultivate an ever increasing circle of champions. In 2016, Emma Norton Services will invest in more marketing and visibility initiatives that promote its importance in the community to serving women and families in need. 5. Build strong internal capacity and systems. In 2016, the organization will continue to build a strong foundation for the future by investing in its staff and board. Staff benefits and compensation will be evaluated to remain competitive as an attractive employer in the job mark. Board recruitment will focus on diversity and attracting talented, passionate community members with skills that fit our future needs.
Community or Constituency Served We serve single women and single parent families - all of whom have experienced homelessness and have a disability. Primarily for the women, they enter the program after completing a mental health hospital stay or chemical dependency treatment program. The families normally enter from a homeless or domestic abuse shelter. All of the population served are low income.
Geographic Area Served ENS serves women and families regardless of place of origin, but primarily from the seven-county metropolitan area of St. Paul and Minneapolis, particularly Ramsey County.

Reports & Finances

If you have additional questions regarding a nonprofit's financials, visit their webiste, or call and ask to review their IRS Form 990, Annual Report, or Audit for a more complete picture of their financial story.
3 Year Average Expenses
Program Services
$946,863
80.2%
Management
$104,258
8.8%
Fundraising
$129,987
11%
Unrestricted Net Assets
End of Year:
Beginning of Year:
Difference:
2014
$574,628
$585,203
($10,575)
2013
$585,203
$621,432
($36,229)
2012
$621,432
$581,437
$39,995
Return to List of Reviewed Nonprofits

Connect

Address:
670 Robert Street North
St. Paul, MN 55101-2523
Phone: (651) 224-1329

General Information

Alternative Name: Emma Norton Residence, Emma's Place
EIN: 41-0859485
Principal Staff: Tonya Brownlow
Number of Full-Time Equivalents (FTE): 17.55
Volunteers: 250
Number of Clients: 235

Board

Board Chair: Rennae Petersen
Number of Board Members: 20
Board Meetings with Quorum: 6
Average Member Attendance: 15.3

Get our latest and greatest monthly!

Subscribe

Charities Review Council

Our mission is to mobilize informed donors and accountable nonprofits for the greater good. We envision vibrant and healthy communities for all, benefiting from effective and trustworthy nonprofits that are supported by a well-informed public’s generosity.

Let’s Connect

700 Raymond Avenue, Suite 160 • Saint Paul, MN 55114
Phone: (651) 224–7030 • E-mail: info@smartgivers.org

MENU
Login