COMPAS

Mission Statement

COMPAS uses the arts to unleash the creativity within all of us so we can create better lives and better communities.

Impact and Programs

Accomplishments In fiscal year 2016 COMPAS connected almost 58,000 people with the life-changing power of creativity. We inspired 26,176 youth in K-12 classrooms, over 4,500 adults in our Artful Aging program, and more than 7,000 patients and family members in pediatric hospitals. We also worked with women in shelters and jails; teens during artful summer employment programs; and people of all ages in rural Minnesota libraries. We increased the number of schools in which COMPAS artists spent 3 or more weeks during the school year; student outcomes include increased skills and understanding, gains in confidence and more willingness to take artistic and academic risks. We also enhanced student STEM learning during 29 weeks of classroom-based Arts+STEM programming. 90% of teachers said student interest in STEM increased when they participated in these programs. The work we started three years ago to build partnerships with social service agencies to increase access to hands-on art making is continuing to grow. Notably, through our partnership with Face to Face, an organization that serves youth who have experienced homelessness, we employed 28 young people as artist apprentices. We partnered with the Advisory Task Force on Justice Involved Women and Girls to grow the successful Women’s Writing Program to bring creative writing into women’s jails.
Current Goals COMPAS main goal continues to be to offer amazing, impactful, life-changing creative experiences. We also seek to increase access to quality arts education and arts experiences for all Minnesotans. Breakthrough, impactful engagement comes when we make connections with participants’ lives. To this end, our programs encourage the doing, creating and hands-on parts of art. We are hands-on in how we teach but also hands-off in the way we let people learn through their own discovery process, interacting rather than observing or “appreciating.” We bring programs TO schools, libraries, hospitals, and other sites. Everyone participates regardless of financial, educational or health situations. Groups such as classrooms experience a new way of working together that increases social connections and improves group dynamics. Other barriers are removed: schools don’t have to transport students; people with disabilities have access to special equipment; older adults with mobility issues can stay in their building.
Community or Constituency Served COMPAS inspires Minnesotans of all ages and walks of life to develop their creative selves; take risks; try something new; learn and grow. We provide access to vital arts programming by holding our programs in communities: in schools (including inner city schools where over 90% of students qualify for subsidized lunches, charter schools catering to blind students, schools with a high population of immigrants or children of immigrants, etc.); hospitals; homeless shelters; libraries; summer employment programs; after school programs; recreation centers; older adults residential facilities; jails; etc.
Geographic Area Served Minnesota

Reports & Finances

If you have additional questions regarding a nonprofit's financials, visit their webiste, or call and ask to review their IRS Form 990, Annual Report, or Audit for a more complete picture of their financial story.
3 Year Average Expenses
Program Services
$837,733
80.2%
Management
$112,244
10.7%
Fundraising
$94,685
9.1%
Unrestricted Net Assets
End of Year:
Beginning of Year:
Difference:
2014
$-45,490
$-53,712
$8,222
2013
$-53,712
$-265,918
$212,206
2012
$-227,418
$-137,868
($89,550)
Return to List of Reviewed Nonprofits

Connect

Address:
75 Fifth Street West
Saint Paul, Minnesota 55102
Phone: 651-292-3249
Website: compas.org

General Information

Alternative Name: COMPAS, Inc.
EIN: 41-1228092
Principal Staff: Dawne Brown White
Number of Full-Time Equivalents (FTE): 7.4
Volunteers: 80
Number of Clients: 57,000

Board

Board Chair: Roderic Hernub Southall
Number of Board Members: 20
Board Meetings with Quorum: 5
Average Member Attendance: 12.4

Get our latest and greatest monthly!

Subscribe

Charities Review Council

Our mission is to mobilize informed donors and accountable nonprofits for the greater good. We envision vibrant and healthy communities for all, benefiting from effective and trustworthy nonprofits that are supported by a well-informed public’s generosity.

Let’s Connect

700 Raymond Avenue, Suite 160 • Saint Paul, MN 55114
Phone: (651) 224–7030 • E-mail: info@smartgivers.org

MENU
Login