Community Action Partnership of Suburban Hennepin

Mission Statement

Our mission is to improve the quality of life in suburban Hennepin County by creating and supporting links between individuals and communities through service, education & collaboration.

Contact Information

Address
8800 Highway 7 Suite 401
St. Louis Park, MN 55426
Phone
952-933-9639
Website

General Information

Alternative Name
Community Action, Community Action Partnership, CAPSH
EIN
411524088
Principal Staff
Scott Zemke
Number of Full-Time Equivalents (FTE)
27
Volunteers
83
Number of Clients
61,836

Board

Board Chair
Marty Kirsch
Number of Board Members
17
Average Member Attendance
11.3

Impact and Programs

Accomplishments
Outcome Achieved: resources are available to immigrant/refugee families to support them with obtaining resources and employment, and gaining an understanding of budgeting, banking, and voting. CAPSH hosted 2 Nutrition Education Workshops, focusing on Somalis and Seniors. The goal of the program is to provide support to low income individuals, encouraging them to eat healthier foods and educate them about nutritional labels, food preparation and storage, and food budging. 25 participants benefited from these workshops. Through its Financial Literacy workshop, CAPSH provided services to 440 individuals in FY 2013. To expand the program, in FY 2013, CAPSH developed a Financial Literacy Course that will target seniors, educating participants about financial scams and identity theft. The workshops will begin in November, 2013. CAPSH anticipates enrolling 120 workshop participants. CAPSH is also in the process for developing a financial literacy program specific to the immigrant population. The workshops will focus on banking, budgeting, and credit card/ debt education. The program is set to start in January, 2014 and will enroll 120 participants in its first year. In FY 2013, CAPSH has created 7 new partnerships and increased collaboration with 2 partners. In total, CAPSH now partners and collaborates with over 250 government, school district and social service agencies throughout suburban Hennepin County. These partnerships enhance Community Action’s ability to reach out to low-income residents, provide them the services they need to become self-sufficient, and enhance the stability and quality of life in their communities.
Current Goals
--Expand our legal clinic services to complete more DACA applications --Expand our Nutrition classes --Begin working in areas pertaining to homeless youth through our educational workshops for providers --Establish more partnerships to better serve the community
Community or Constituency Served
CAPSH serves all 44 communities in Suburban Hennepin County, MN which include urban, suburban, exurban and rural communities.
Geographic Area Served
CAPSH serves all 44 communities in Suburban Hennepin County, MN which include urban, suburban, exurban and rural communities.

Finances

3 Year Average Expenses
Program Services $2,744,117 82.9%
Management $548,001 16.6%
Fundraising $18,898 0.6%
Unrestricted Net Assets
2013 2012 2011
End of Year: $673,566 $681,406 $696,075
Beginning of Year: $681,406 $696,075 $703,112
Difference: ($7,840) ($14,669) ($7,037)

What does it take to Meet Standards®?

Meeting the Accountability Standards® is more than checking items off a list. Each nonprofit you see on this website has gone through careful assessment, and then invested in implementing changes to meet our high operational standards.

Learn More

Get our latest and greatest monthly!

Subscribe

Charities Review Council

Our mission is to mobilize informed donors and accountable nonprofits for the greater good. We envision vibrant and healthy communities for all, benefiting from effective and trustworthy nonprofits that are supported by a well-informed public’s generosity.

Let’s Connect

700 Raymond Avenue, Suite 160 • Saint Paul, MN 55114
Phone: (651) 224–7030 • E-mail: info@smartgivers.org

Charities Review Council

Charities Review Council