Opportunity Neighborhood

Mission Statement

To support people and strengthen neighborhoods within affordable housing communities through cooperative partnerships.

Impact and Programs

Accomplishments During 2016, Opportunity Neighborhood achieved the following outcomes: Began out-of-school time programming at a brand new 47-unit affordable housing complex in North Minneapolis called Commons at Penn. Received a third Allina Neighborhood Health Connection Grant to provide healthy community dinners and nutrition education session to residents. To date, the project has served over 190 households in 4 different affordable housing communities For the fourth year in a row, our agency was names a “Top Rated Nonprofit” by Greatnonprofits.org. (http://greatnonprofits.org/org/opportunity-neighborhood) Increased the number of board members to six by adding Siyad Warsame, the Founder and Executive Director of the Africa Reconciliation and Development Organization (ARDO). ARDO is a Twin Cities non-profit specializing in cultural resolution among the African community. Siyad’s background working with Somali youth assists us in better serving the large number of Somali youth participating in our out-of-school time programs in North Minneapolis and on St. Paul’s Eastside. For the fifth year, our agency has met the Charities Review Council’s Accountability Standards. (http://www.smartgivers.org/Charity/Review/opportunity_neighborhood) Created a partnership with the Twin Cities Mobile Market (TCMM) to bring their grocery store on wheels to Garden View Apartments every Saturday from 1:30-2:30 pm. The TCMM is stocked with fresh fruits, vegetables, dairy, meats and canned goods at reduced prices. There are no grocery stores within walking distance of Garden View Apartments. Having the TCMM come directly to the property is a convenient and accessible way to promote healthy eating among the resident population.
Current Goals Opportunity Neighborhood has 3 consistent goals we work to achieve each year at the affordable housing communities we serve. They are: 1. Increasing community safety 2. Increasing housing stability 3. Increasing opportunities for family success
Community or Constituency Served We serve children, families and individuals who live in affordable housing communities throughout the Twin Cities.
Geographic Area Served Currently, we serve the following affordable housing communities: Ames Lake Neighborhood, St. Paul’s Eastside neighborhood Commons at Penn, North Minneapolis Garden View Apartments, New Brighton Hyde Park Apartments, New Brighton Wilder Square, St. Paul’s Frogtown neighborhood

Reports & Finances

If you have additional questions regarding a nonprofit's financials, visit their webiste, or call and ask to review their IRS Form 990, Annual Report, or Audit for a more complete picture of their financial story.
3 Year Average Expenses
Program Services
$300,434
78.2%
Management
$36,235
9.4%
Fundraising
$47,509
12.4%
Unrestricted Net Assets
End of Year:
Beginning of Year:
Difference:
2015
$175,684
$174,760
$924
2014
$174,760
$155,550
$19,210
2013
$155,550
$152,746
$2,804
Return to List of Reviewed Nonprofits

Connect

Address:
1417 10th Street NW. #104 #104
New Brighton, MN 55112
Phone: 651-636-6360

General Information

Alternative Name: Opportunity Neighborhood Development Corporation
EIN: 41-1923622
Principal Staff: Perry Lofquist
Number of Full-Time Equivalents (FTE): 5
Volunteers: 25
Number of Clients: 3,550

Board

Board Chair: Tom Schirber
Number of Board Members: 5
Board Meetings with Quorum: 8
Average Member Attendance: 4.2

Get our latest and greatest monthly!

Subscribe

Charities Review Council

Our mission is to mobilize informed donors and accountable nonprofits for the greater good. We envision vibrant and healthy communities for all, benefiting from effective and trustworthy nonprofits that are supported by a well-informed public’s generosity.

Let’s Connect

700 Raymond Avenue, Suite 160 • Saint Paul, MN 55114
Phone: (651) 224–7030 • E-mail: info@smartgivers.org

MENU
Login