Minnesota Justice Foundation

Mission Statement

Increasing access to justice for the low income community by linking law students to pro bono and public interest volunteer opportunities.

Contact Information

Address
229 19th Avenue South
Minneapolis, MN 55455
Phone
612-625-1584

General Information

Alternative Name
MJF
EIN
411447537
Principal Staff
Janine Laird
Number of Full-Time Equivalents (FTE)
6.075
Volunteers
700
Number of Clients
16,000 in FY 2013-2014.

Board

Board Chair
Victoria Brenner
Number of Board Members
36
Average Member Attendance
20

Impact and Programs

Accomplishments
In the 2013-2014 fiscal year MJF recruited and placed law student volunteers in 1,400 placements. Those students provided 45,500 hours of volunteer service to 16,000 low income clients.
Current Goals
In the face of overall declining law school enrollment our goal is to maintain the same percentage of participation as in previous years.
Community or Constituency Served
The low-income population of the state of Minnesota.
Geographic Area Served
The state of Minnesota.

Finances

3 Year Average Expenses
Program Services $399,344 85.4%
Management $59,659 12.8%
Fundraising $8,601 1.8%
Unrestricted Net Assets
2013 2012 2011
End of Year: $354,219 $360,566 $299,237
Beginning of Year: $360,066 $299,237 $270,754
Difference: ($5,847) $61,329 $28,483

What does it take to Meet Standards®?

Meeting the Accountability Standards® is more than checking items off a list. Each nonprofit you see on this website has gone through careful assessment, and then invested in implementing changes to meet our high operational standards.

Learn More

Get our latest and greatest monthly!

Subscribe

Charities Review Council

Our mission is to mobilize informed donors and accountable nonprofits for the greater good. We envision vibrant and healthy communities for all, benefiting from effective and trustworthy nonprofits that are supported by a well-informed public’s generosity.

Let’s Connect

700 Raymond Avenue, Suite 160 • Saint Paul, MN 55114
Phone: (651) 224–7030 • E-mail: info@smartgivers.org

Are you looking for the Accountability Wizard®?Log in here!
+