Pinky Swear Foundation

Mission Statement

Helping kids with cancer and their families with financial and emotional support.

Impact and Programs

Accomplishments In 2017 Pinky Swear Foundation supported 4,800+ families across the U.S. with $1,650,000 in program support. We distributed 546 grants for financial assistance; mailed 767 Orange Envelope care packages; provided 43 families with All-Star Weekends (serving 222 individuals); arranged other family experiences for 101 families (serving 389 individuals). In addition, 3,400 families had access to a free Pinky Swear Pantry in the hospital where their child received care.
Current Goals By the end of 2018, Pinky Swear Foundation aims to provide financial assistance through our Envelope Grant program to help at least 450 families with a child in treatment for pediatric cancer. We also seek to send at least 700 Orange Envelopes to families with a child newly diagnosed with cancer. These Orange Envelopes contain words of encouragements, a resource guide, and a small financial gift to help meet basic family needs. Finally, we aim to collect 4,300 pounds of food and serve 3,400 people with access to our in-hospital food pantries.
Community or Constituency Served Pinky Swear Foundation serves children with cancer and their families. We serve families who have a child under age 25 with a cancer diagnosis. The population we serve mirrors the demographics of the general population.
Geographic Area Served Pinky Swear Foundation provided financial assistance through the Envelope Grant and Orange Envelope programs to families with kids with cancer across the United States, with the All-Star Weekends in Minnesota, Iowa, and North Carolina, and in-hospital Pantry programs in Minnesota and North Carolina. We build awareness of the challenges that children with cancer face across the country, and seek to engage the public in our mission to provide financial and emotional support to these families wherever they live.

Reports & Finances

If you have additional questions regarding a nonprofit's financials, visit their website, or call and ask to review their IRS Form 990, Annual Report, or Audit for a more complete picture of their financial story.
3 Year Average Expenses
Program Services
$1
50%
Management
$182
9083.3%
Fundraising
$533
26650%
Unrestricted Net Assets
End of Year:
Beginning of Year:
Difference:
2017
$-87
$-108
$21
2016
$-108
$-161
$53
2015
$-161
$-105
($56)

Organization Last Reviewed on 10/24/2018

This date is representative of when we completed our initial Accountability Wizard® nonprofit review, and provided the organization with their results. This review is good for three years from the date provided
Return to List of Reviewed Nonprofits

Connect

Address:
5555 West 78 Street
Edina, Minnesota 55439
Phone: 952-974-9600

General Information

Alternative Name: Miracles of Mitch Foundation
EIN: 56-2384527
Principal Staff: Erica Campbell
Number of Full-Time Equivalents (FTE): 10
Volunteers: 1000
Number of Clients: 4,800
Ruling Year: 2004

Board

Board Chair: Bruce O'Brien
Number of Board Members: 13
Board Meetings with Quorum: 9
Average Member Attendance: 11.1

Get our latest and greatest monthly!

Subscribe

Charities Review Council

Our mission is building donor and nonprofit relationships for strong, vibrant and just communities. We envision healthy communities for all, benefiting from effective and trustworthy nonprofits that are supported by a well-informed public’s generosity.

Let’s Connect

700 Raymond Avenue, Suite 160 • Saint Paul, MN 55114
Phone: (651) 224–7030 • E-mail: info@smartgivers.org

MENU
Log In