Hennepin Health Foundation

Mission Statement

Hennepin Health Foundation supports the Hennepin Healthcare mission: We partner with our community, our patients, and their families to ensure access to outstanding care for everyone while improving health and wellness through teaching, patient and community education, and research.

Impact and Programs

Accomplishments Hennepin Health Foundation provided implementation support for the Delta Dental Oral Health Center at Hennepin Healthcare. This $4.6 million grant from Delta Dental of Minnesota Foundation assists Hennepin Healthcare provide best in class dentistry for undeserved patients, especially those with special needs and complex medical conditions that need unique services available at a hospital-based dental clinic. HHF impacted many programs with the disbursements from the Small Grants Program such as build out of an Adult Psychiatric Procedure Room, purchasing advanced life support training simulation monitors, and build out of the family lounge in the Knapp Rehabilitation Center. HHF also provided the major art installation in the Hennepin Healthcare Clinic and Specialty Care Building, extending 4 floors and visible from the street. The piece, by Martin Donlin, illuminates images of life, hope, healing, and a sense of belonging to a community inclusive of our patients, families, and staff. The narrative design incorporates the Minnesota iconic element of water as a symbol of life and resiliency. The 15 panels tell a story that started as a unique collaboration between Donlin and local environmental poet Laurie Allmann, who was commissioned to write the corresponding poem Mirroring the Light. Together the poem and design describe the transformation of water and life, shown through nurturing figures and wildlife ascending from a single plant to the heavens, spanning from 1st to 4th floor, all while acknowledging local hallmarks and heritage.
Current Goals In 2018, Hennepin Health Foundation will begin a major fundraising campaign in support of the development and operation of a two-generation, integrative, trauma-healing center for families with young children on the Hennepin Healthcare campus. Specifics to come out in May 2018.
Community or Constituency Served Hennepin Healthcare (Hennepin County Medical Center) is a mission driven health system and academic medical center with a focus on improving health and wellness in the community through expert patient care, innovation, research and teaching. Hennepin Healthcare serves patients from birth through end of life care. Patient population racial demographics, as measured in 2014, shows that Hennepin Healthcare serves patients from the Black (33% of patients) and Hispanic/Latino (20%) communities in much higher percentages than those reflected in Hennepin County. Hennepin Healthcare also serves American Indian patients (3%) at three times the percentage rate of American Indian residents within Hennepin County. In 2015, 24% of Hennepin Healthcare patients listed a preferred language other than English such as Spanish 67% and Somali 12%.
Geographic Area Served Hennepin Healthcare (Hennepin County Medical Center) provides care for patients from all 87 counties in Minnesota, with the majority of patients residing within Hennepin County, and more specifically within the eastern half of the county. Hennepin Healthcare's teaching and research activities extends its reach into the upper Midwest.

Reports & Finances

If you have additional questions regarding a nonprofit's financials, visit their webiste, or call and ask to review their IRS Form 990, Annual Report, or Audit for a more complete picture of their financial story.
3 Year Average Expenses
Program Services
$2,773,060
70%
Management
$510,414
12.9%
Fundraising
$678,899
17.1%
Unrestricted Net Assets
End of Year:
Beginning of Year:
Difference:
2016
$837,554
$1,066,307
($228,753)
2015
$1,066,307
$1,184,219
($117,912)
2014
$1,184,219
$941,582
$242,637

Organization Last Reviewed on 05/24/2018

This date is representative of when we completed our initial Accountability Wizard® nonprofit review, and provided the organization with their results. This review is good for three years from the date provided
Return to List of Reviewed Nonprofits

Connect

Address:
701 Park Ave LSB-3
Minneapolis, Minnesota 55415
Phone: 612 873-6090

General Information

Alternative Name: Hennepin Healthcare Foundation
EIN: 41-0845733
Principal Staff: Jesse Hicks
Number of Full-Time Equivalents (FTE): 22
Volunteers: 350
Number of Clients: 50000
Ruling Year: 1961

Board

Board Chair: Kathleen Finnegan
Number of Board Members: 19
Board Meetings with Quorum: 4
Average Member Attendance: 17.3

Get our latest and greatest monthly!

Subscribe

Charities Review Council

Our mission is building donor and nonprofit relationships for strong, vibrant and just communities. We envision healthy communities for all, benefiting from effective and trustworthy nonprofits that are supported by a well-informed public’s generosity.

Let’s Connect

700 Raymond Avenue, Suite 160 • Saint Paul, MN 55114
Phone: (651) 224–7030 • E-mail: info@smartgivers.org

MENU
Log In