Dream of Wild Health

Mission Statement

The mission of Dream of Wild Health is to restore health and well-being in the Native community by recovering knowledge of and access to healthy Indigenous foods, medicines and lifeways.

Impact and Programs

Accomplishments This past year, Dream of Wild Health has served 140 Native youth from the Twin Cities in our youth programs, Cora's Kids and Garden Warriors, throughout the summer. Among these youth, there were two youth interns and there were 36 different tribes represented. After their experience in our youth programs, as a group the Garden Warriors reported an increase in confidence for gardening on their own, and using their language. Additionally, when asked what they learned this summer, 100% of Garden Warrior youth said they learned about job skills, language, cultural traditions, gardening/farming, cooking, and preventing diseases with food this summer at our farm. 90 percent of youth in this age group also learned leadership skills; 80% learned about being a good relative; 70% learned about seed saving; and 60% learned about environmentally sustainable practices. This year, Dream of Wild Health also successfully cared for 10 acres of organically maintained farmland in Hugo, MN producing 9,280 lbs of produce this year. This produce was distributed to our Indigenous Food Share CSA members (53%), sold at four different farmer's markets (30%), fed to youth in our programs (4%), sold to local restaurants (3%), and more. Dream of Wild Health also stewards a collection of 200 varieties of rare and valuable saved seeds given to us by Native seed savers. An Indigenous Seed Keepers Alliance made up of 30 Native individuals and organizations is working with Dream of Wild Health on this project.
Current Goals DWH overall goals and objectives for 2017 are the following. First Goal: Deepen our understanding of current community food access and equity opportunities. This is reached through assessing current DWH programs in four key areas: 1) fresh food distribution systems, 2) youth leadership programs, 3) internship and employment opportunities, linking to partners educational support 4) community food access, knowledge, and relationships. Second Goal: Increase networking of community resources. This is reached through strategically networking food, employment, youth and Native American community and policy systems to increase food access, employment, and leadership opportunities. Third Goal: To expand youth leadership, education, employment and advocacy roles. This is reached through increased opportunities for youth to advance through leadership roles in DWH programs, gaining knowledge and experience in the organization and community and transference of knowledge from elders to youth.
Community or Constituency Served Dream of Wild Health serves the Native American community in the Twin Cities metro area, particularly from the Phillips neighborhood, focusing on Native American youth and their families. Our youth programs serve only Native youth ages 8-18 and our community programming serves people of all ages, with an emphasis on the Native community. We take action to have the produce through our CSA and farmers markets available to low-income Native families
Geographic Area Served The Twin Cities is home to one of the largest urban-based American Indian communities in the United States, estimated in 2014 at 35,000 Native people. Dream of Wild Health serves youth and families from all around the Twin Cities Metro Area. Most Native Americans living in the metro area live in census tracts where they account for less than 2 ½ percent of the population. However there is one census tract in South Minneapolis where Native Americans account for almost 50 percent of the population. This is the area known as the Phillips neighborhood and contains the offices of Dream of Wild Health.

Reports & Finances

If you have additional questions regarding a nonprofit's financials, visit their website, or call and ask to review their IRS Form 990, Annual Report, or Audit for a more complete picture of their financial story.
3 Year Average Expenses
Program Services
$373,769
86%
Management
$55,216
12.7%
Fundraising
$5,707
1.3%
Unrestricted Net Assets
End of Year:
Beginning of Year:
Difference:
2015
$601,065
$599,282
$1,783
2014
$599,282
$619,625
($20,343)
2013
$619,625
$535,267
$84,358

Organization Last Reviewed on 02/06/2017

This date is representative of when we completed our initial Accountability Wizard® nonprofit review, and provided the organization with their results. This review is good for three years from the date provided
Return to List of Reviewed Nonprofits

Connect

Address:
1308 E. Franklin Ave
Minneapolis, MN 55404
Phone: (612) 871-9367

General Information

Alternative Name: Peta Wakan Tipi
EIN: 41-1632662
Principal Staff: Diane Wilson
Number of Full-Time Equivalents (FTE): 6
Volunteers: 75
Number of Clients: 400
Ruling Year: 1989

Board

Board Chair: Iyekiyapiwin Darlene St. Clair
Number of Board Members: 9
Board Meetings with Quorum: 9
Average Member Attendance: 6

Get our latest and greatest monthly!

Subscribe

Charities Review Council

Our mission is building donor and nonprofit relationships for strong, vibrant and just communities. We envision healthy communities for all, benefiting from effective and trustworthy nonprofits that are supported by a well-informed public’s generosity.

Let’s Connect

700 Raymond Avenue, Suite 160 • Saint Paul, MN 55114
Phone: (651) 224–7030 • E-mail: info@smartgivers.org

MENU
Log In