Anoka-Hennepin Educational Foundation

Mission Statement

To seek resources to support and enrich educational opportunities in partnership with the community of the Anoka-Hennepin School District.

Impact and Programs

Accomplishments Donors to the Anoka-Hennepin Educational Foundation impacted students pre-k through Adult Basic Education by: connecting with their interests and abilities so they do their best in school; leveling the playing field by creating opportunities for those who otherwise might not have them; filling in the gaps between government funds and the actual funds needed to succeed in school; supporting innovative ideas of staff and teachers, and; supporting the only foundation addressing the needs of all students in the Anoka-Hennepin district regardless of age, location, and socioeconomic status.
Current Goals Goals for the current year include: Advancing talent and opportunity development; expanding career and college readiness, and; enriching early childhood education.
Community or Constituency Served The Community AHEF Serves The Anoka-Hennepin Education Foundation (AHEF) serves the approximately 38,000 students (Pre-K through Adult Basic Education) and 248,000 residents of the Anoka-Hennepin School District. The district is composed of 24 elementary schools, six middle schools and five traditional high schools, plus alternative middle and high school sites, in addition to community education programs. AHEF also serves the 6,000 plus employees of the district who in turn serve our students and families. The diversity of the district’s student population continues to grow with nearly 28 percent of students identifying as students of color. Another measure of diversity, English Language Learners comprise nearly six percent of the student population. Fully 35 percent of the student population qualifies for Free or Reduced Lunch (FRL), a proxy measure for poverty, and in the schools with the most concentrated poverty, FRL students make up over 50 percent, and in one elementary school, more than 80 percent, of the student body.
Geographic Area Served The Anoka-Hennepin Education Foundation (AHEF) serves the approximately 38,000 students (Pre-K through Adult Basic Education) and 248,000 residents of the Anoka-Hennepin School District. Spread out over 172 square miles and including parts of both Anoka and Hennepin counties, the district is made up of thirteen communities north of the Twin Cities of Minneapolis and Saint Paul, Minnesota including Andover, Anoka, Blaine, Brooklyn Park, Brooklyn Center, Champlin, Coon Rapids, Dayton, Fridley, Ham Lake, Nowthen, Oak Grove, and Ramsey.

Reports & Finances

If you have additional questions regarding a nonprofit's financials, visit their website, or call and ask to review their IRS Form 990, Annual Report, or Audit for a more complete picture of their financial story.
3 Year Average Expenses
Program Services
$116,507
84%
Management
$15,070
10.9%
Fundraising
$7,197
5.2%
Unrestricted Net Assets
End of Year:
Beginning of Year:
Difference:
2016
$143,599
$158,749
($15,150)
2015
$170,255
$197,424
($27,169)
2014
$197,424
$191,074
$6,350

Notes from the Council

Anoka Hennepin Educational Foundation changed its fiscal year in 2015 to match the school district’s fiscal year. Therefore, the 2015 financials reflect only a six-month period.

Organization Last Reviewed on 05/26/2017

This date is representative of when we completed our initial Accountability Wizard® nonprofit review, and provided the organization with their results. This review is good for three years from the date provided
Return to List of Reviewed Nonprofits

Connect

Address:
2727 N Ferry St
Anoka, MN 55303
Phone: 763-506-1105

General Information

Alternative Name: AHEF, Anoka Hennepin Educational Foundation, Anoka-Hennepin Education Foundation, Anoka-Hennepin Schools Foundation
EIN: 41-1691433
Principal Staff: Tess DeGeest
Number of Full-Time Equivalents (FTE): 1.5 FTE
Volunteers: 250
Number of Clients: 24,000
Ruling Year: 1991

Board

Board Chair: Michael Broos
Number of Board Members: 20
Board Meetings with Quorum: 13
Average Member Attendance: 13.1

Get our latest and greatest monthly!

Subscribe

Charities Review Council

Our mission is building donor and nonprofit relationships for strong, vibrant and just communities. We envision healthy communities for all, benefiting from effective and trustworthy nonprofits that are supported by a well-informed public’s generosity.

Let’s Connect

700 Raymond Avenue, Suite 160 • Saint Paul, MN 55114
Phone: (651) 224–7030 • E-mail: info@smartgivers.org

MENU
Log In