Open Door Health Center

Mission Statement

Advancing access to quality, affordable, culturally appropriate health care through patient-centered medical, dental and behavioral health services for all people across southern Minnesota

Impact and Programs

Accomplishments Open Door Health Center provided 7,020 unduplicated patients with medical, dental, and behavioral health services at 18,075 visits in 2014.
Current Goals Open Door Health Centers’ goals are: - To meet the medical, dental, and mental health needs of patients. - To strive for health equity and reduce health disparities by focusing on culturally and linguistically appropriate care. - To serve as a collaborative partner and resource for the medically underserved population and other organizations serving them. - To provide a comprehensive access point to the regional healthcare system in southern Minnesota. - To link patients with other resources to support their health and wellbeing through a regional referral network.
Community or Constituency Served As a Federally Qualified Health Center, Open Door Health Center serves all patients who seek medical, dental, and/or behavioral health services regardless of ability to pay and regardless of outstanding debt.
Geographic Area Served Patients reside in the southern third of the state of Minnesota.

Reports & Finances

If you have additional questions regarding a nonprofit's financials, visit their webiste, or call and ask to review their IRS Form 990, Annual Report, or Audit for a more complete picture of their financial story.
3 Year Average Expenses
Program Services
$2,434,414
76.5%
Management
$746,598
23.5%
Fundraising
$0
0%
Unrestricted Net Assets
End of Year:
Beginning of Year:
Difference:
2013
$5,413,278
$3,632,122
$1,781,156
2012
$3,632,122
$3,269,862
$362,260
2011
$3,269,862
$1,972,799
$1,297,063
Return to List of Reviewed Nonprofits

Connect

Address:
309 Holly Lane
Mankato, MN 56001
Phone: 507-388-2120
Website: www.odhc.org

General Information

Alternative Name: Open Door Health Center Open Door ODHC
EIN: 41-1461726
Principal Staff: Douglas Jaeger
Number of Full-Time Equivalents (FTE): 87
Volunteers: 100
Number of Clients: 7,020

Board

Board Chair: James Tarasovitch
Number of Board Members: 11
Board Meetings with Quorum: 21
Average Member Attendance: 7.3

Get our latest and greatest monthly!

Subscribe

Charities Review Council

Our mission is to mobilize informed donors and accountable nonprofits for the greater good. We envision vibrant and healthy communities for all, benefiting from effective and trustworthy nonprofits that are supported by a well-informed public’s generosity.

Let’s Connect

700 Raymond Avenue, Suite 160 • Saint Paul, MN 55114
Phone: (651) 224–7030 • E-mail: info@smartgivers.org

MENU
Login