Oasis Central Minnesota

Mission Statement

Oasis Central Minnesota is a concerned interfaith community of volunteers committed to serving our neighbors through collaboration and partnerships, meeting basic human needs and building relationships.

Impact and Programs

Accomplishments Our weekly Share a Meal Program provided 3,081 free, hot meals and fellowship in 2013 to generally lower-income residents of Morrison County. The guests averaged about 33% 18 years old and under, 33% 19-55 years old, and 34% 55 years old and over. This program experienced 5% growth over the previous year. In 2013, our Paint-A-Thon and Fix a Home Programs provided a fresh coat of paint and minor exterior home repairs on homes owned by 9 low-income residents of Morrison County. These services were provided at no cost to the homeowners. The majority of the homeowners were elderly and all of them were considered low income. These programs helped to make the homes safer, more energy efficient, and maintained the value of the property. In 2013, our Ruby's Pantry food distribution site sold 5,100 boxes of food and averaged 425 participants per month. For a small cash donation, guests received an abundance of food which could include meat, fresh produce, canned goods, bread, dry goods, and dairy products. Additionally, the money that was raised through these distributions allowed us to provide nearly $5000 worth of benevolence within the community to people who were experiencing a crisis or financial hardship.
Current Goals As discussed at our June 16, 2015 annual and regular board meetings, Oasis Central Minnesota hopes to undergo a strategic planning for 2015 to help more clearly define our mission and programming for our community. We would like to think strategically about how we can not only make an impact in assisting with basic needs in crisis situations, but also in a dignified and respectful manner, contribute to helping with more long term issues related to poverty. We would like to grow and strengthen our board and in turn, the organization as a whole.
Community or Constituency Served We serve the low income population of all of Morrison County, Minnesota.
Geographic Area Served All of Morrison County, Minnesota.

Reports & Finances

If you have additional questions regarding a nonprofit's financials, visit their webiste, or call and ask to review their IRS Form 990, Annual Report, or Audit for a more complete picture of their financial story.
3 Year Average Expenses
Program Services
$86,358
98.5%
Management
$10,936
12.5%
Fundraising
$1,380
1.6%
Unrestricted Net Assets
End of Year:
Beginning of Year:
Difference:
2015
$31,137
$19,124
$12,013
2014
$19,124
$18,172
$951
2013
$18,172
$21,076
($2,904)
Return to List of Reviewed Nonprofits

Connect

Address:
PO Box 542
Little Falls, MN 56345
Phone: 320-632-9140
Website: www.oasiscm.org

General Information

Alternative Name: Oasis/Share-A-Meal
EIN: 41-1620395
Principal Staff: Rose Surma
Number of Full-Time Equivalents (FTE): 1 employee - .875 FTE
Volunteers: 950
Number of Clients: 4,500

Board

Board Chair: Jan Everson
Number of Board Members: 7
Board Meetings with Quorum: 21
Average Member Attendance: 5.8

Get our latest and greatest monthly!

Subscribe

Charities Review Council

Our mission is to mobilize informed donors and accountable nonprofits for the greater good. We envision vibrant and healthy communities for all, benefiting from effective and trustworthy nonprofits that are supported by a well-informed public’s generosity.

Let’s Connect

700 Raymond Avenue, Suite 160 • Saint Paul, MN 55114
Phone: (651) 224–7030 • E-mail: info@smartgivers.org

MENU
Login