North Anoka County Emergency Foodshelf

Mission Statement

To provide food and clothing for people in need through the generosity of our community.

Impact and Programs

Accomplishments NACE provided services for over 9,000 people in our community and were able to complete our year within budget. With increased involvement in our local Chambers, NACE is actively getting corporate business's united to work together helping every hungry neighbor in our area.
Current Goals NACE will strive to complete efforts of no child should be left hungry. Piloting weekend food packs for children in the district who are using free and reduced school lunches. NACE will also strive to reach our Senior population who may be stranded at home and not able to seek food assistance with a brick and mortar system.
Community or Constituency Served Northern Communities of Anoka County which include Bethel, Cedar, East Bethel, Ham Lake, Oak Grove, St. Francis, Stacy and Wyoming.
Geographic Area Served Northern communities in the Minnesota county of Anoka

Reports & Finances

If you have additional questions regarding a nonprofit's financials, visit their webiste, or call and ask to review their IRS Form 990, Annual Report, or Audit for a more complete picture of their financial story.
3 Year Average Expenses
Program Services
$210,370
76.9%
Management
$47,426
17.3%
Fundraising
$15,710
5.7%
Unrestricted Net Assets
End of Year:
Beginning of Year:
Difference:
2014
$219,111
$325,733
($106,622)
2013
$325,733
$294,807
$30,926
2012
$282,244
$270,327
$11,917
Return to List of Reviewed Nonprofits

Connect

Address:
18511 Hwy 65 NE
East Bethel, MN 55092
Phone: (763) 434-7685

General Information

Alternative Name: NACE foodshelf and Clothing Closet
EIN: 31-1673282
Principal Staff: Annabelle Budde
Number of Full-Time Equivalents (FTE): one
Volunteers: 126
Number of Clients: 9500

Board

Board Chair: Mr. Dan Humphreys
Number of Board Members: 10
Board Meetings with Quorum: 5
Average Member Attendance: 7.2

Get our latest and greatest monthly!

Subscribe

Charities Review Council

Our mission is to mobilize informed donors and accountable nonprofits for the greater good. We envision vibrant and healthy communities for all, benefiting from effective and trustworthy nonprofits that are supported by a well-informed public’s generosity.

Let’s Connect

700 Raymond Avenue, Suite 160 • Saint Paul, MN 55114
Phone: (651) 224–7030 • E-mail: info@smartgivers.org

MENU
Login