Minnesota Land Trust

Mission Statement

The Minnesota Land Trust protects and restores Minnesota's most vital natural lands in order to provide wildlife habitat, clean water, outdoor experiences and scenic beauty for generations to come.

Impact and Programs

Accomplishments During the fiscal year ending June 30, 2016, the Land Trust completed 15 land protection projects that permanently protect 2,142 acres and 55,500 feet of shoreline. In total, the Land Trust has permanently protected 49,000 acres and over a million feet of shoreline across the state in order to provide wildlife habitat, clean water, outdoor experiences and scenic beauty. The Land Trust has also begun restoration of 120 acres of wild rice wetlands and 9 acres of nearby sturgeon spawning habitat in the St. Louis River near Duluth. Also in Duluth, the Land Trust secured funding for public trails and helped establish a new city park devoted to ice climbing called Quarry Park. 100% of our properties were visited in person last year.
Current Goals The Land Trust's goals for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2017 are to complete a minimum of 3000 additional acres of land protection using voluntary, permanent conservation easements. Statewide land protection addresses the need for wildlife habitat, clean and abundant water, outdoor experiences and scenic beauty. In addition, work will continue in the St. Louis River estuary wild rice restoration project, and we will complete at least 500 acres of private land restoration to enhance wildlife habitat and water quality. We will continue to visit 100% of our protected properties each year to ensure that conservation values are intact. The Land Trust will work with the City of Duluth and other local partners to increase availability and participation of outdoor activities for every Duluth resident; the Land Trust will also further efforts to secure lands for public trails.
Community or Constituency Served The Minnesota Land Trust works statewide with private and public landowners to protect and restore land and water resources that benefit all Minnesotans.
Geographic Area Served Minnesota - statewide

Reports & Finances

If you have additional questions regarding a nonprofit's financials, visit their webiste, or call and ask to review their IRS Form 990, Annual Report, or Audit for a more complete picture of their financial story.
3 Year Average Expenses
Program Services
$2,523,097
88.3%
Management
$128,943
4.5%
Fundraising
$204,688
7.2%
Unrestricted Net Assets
End of Year:
Beginning of Year:
Difference:
2014
$1,092,463
$1,199,986
($107,523)
2013
$1,199,986
$1,122,574
$77,412
2012
$1,122,574
$1,208,678
($86,104)
Return to List of Reviewed Nonprofits

Connect

Address:
2356 University Ave. W. Ste 240
St. Paul, MN 55114
Phone: 651-647-9590
Website: mnland.org

General Information

Alternative Name: In 1991, we were established as the Washington County Land Trust. In 1993, our name changed to our current name, the Minnesota Land Trust.
EIN: 41-1713652
Principal Staff: Kris Larson
Number of Full-Time Equivalents (FTE): 16.75
Volunteers: 100
Number of Clients: We work with the entire state population with outcomes that benefit the public.

Board

Board Chair: Susan Steinwall
Number of Board Members: 21
Board Meetings with Quorum: 7
Average Member Attendance: 15.7

Get our latest and greatest monthly!

Subscribe

Charities Review Council

Our mission is to mobilize informed donors and accountable nonprofits for the greater good. We envision vibrant and healthy communities for all, benefiting from effective and trustworthy nonprofits that are supported by a well-informed public’s generosity.

Let’s Connect

700 Raymond Avenue, Suite 160 • Saint Paul, MN 55114
Phone: (651) 224–7030 • E-mail: info@smartgivers.org

MENU
Login