Joyce Preschool

Mission Statement

The mission of Joyce Preschool is to provide children from diverse ethnic, linguistic, and economic backgrounds with developmentally and culturally appropriate preparation for success in school and lifelong learning.

Impact and Programs

Accomplishments In the past school year, 100% of Joyce Preschool graduates were assessed as ready for kindergarten, as compared to 72% of all Minneapolis kindergarteners and 36% of kindergarten students from Spanish-speaking homes. 95% of Joyce families gained knowledge and skills to support their child's school readiness and to navigate educational and community systems. Joyce Preschool continued to incorporate current best practices in early childhood education and to document its program. In 2014, the school was re-accredited by the National Association for the Education of Young Children (NAEYC), part of only 12% of early childcare centers in Minnesota to receive accreditation.
Current Goals Joyce Preschool's goals are: 1. Students are "Prepared for school". 2. Parents gain knowledge and skills to support children entering elementary school. 3. The Joyce model is documented, honed, and shared with other programs and the early childhood education community. 4. Joyce influences the skills of teachers in development to broaden its impact.
Community or Constituency Served In our core preschool program, one-third of our population is Latino families where the home language is Spanish. Most are recent immigrant families and nearly all fall below poverty guidelines and require scholarships to attend. An additional third of our population is bilingual families, coming from a variety of socio-economic backgrounds. The remaining third of our population is English-speaking families seeking a cultural immersion and second language opportunity. Currently, over half of our families receive scholarship assistance.
Geographic Area Served Our direct service area is primarily south and central Minneapolis, with additional families coming from other parts of the city and some inner ring suburbs.

Reports & Finances

If you have additional questions regarding a nonprofit's financials, visit their webiste, or call and ask to review their IRS Form 990, Annual Report, or Audit for a more complete picture of their financial story.
3 Year Average Expenses
Program Services
$323,511
67.5%
Management
$78,452
16.4%
Fundraising
$77,234
16.1%
Unrestricted Net Assets
End of Year:
Beginning of Year:
Difference:
2012
$163,302
$134,552
$28,750
2011
$134,552
$135,370
($818)
2010
$135,370
$137,747
($2,377)
Return to List of Reviewed Nonprofits

Connect

Address:
3400 Park Ave S
Minneapolis, MN 55407
Phone: 612-823-2447

General Information

Alternative Name: Joyce Nursery School (prior to 2001), Joyce Bilingual Preschool
EIN: 81-0594016
Principal Staff: Laura Tompkins
Number of Full-Time Equivalents (FTE): 12.7 FTE
Volunteers: 110
Number of Clients: 325

Board

Board Chair: Corinne Ertz
Number of Board Members: 11
Board Meetings with Quorum: 7
Average Member Attendance: 8

Get our latest and greatest monthly!

Subscribe

Charities Review Council

Our mission is to mobilize informed donors and accountable nonprofits for the greater good. We envision vibrant and healthy communities for all, benefiting from effective and trustworthy nonprofits that are supported by a well-informed public’s generosity.

Let’s Connect

700 Raymond Avenue, Suite 160 • Saint Paul, MN 55114
Phone: (651) 224–7030 • E-mail: info@smartgivers.org

MENU
Login