Hmong Cultural Center

Mission Statement

To promote the personal development of children, youth and adults through cultural education while providing resources that enhance cross-cultural understanding between Hmong and non-Hmong.

Contact Information

Address
375 University Avenue
Saint Paul, MN 55103
Phone
651-917-9937
Website

General Information

Alternative Name
Hmong Cultural Center of Minnesota
EIN
411752391
Principal Staff
Txongpao Lee
Number of Full-Time Equivalents (FTE)
5.5
Volunteers
20
Number of Clients
3,000

Board

Board Chair
Kamai (Dao) Xiong
Number of Board Members
8
Average Member Attendance
4.3

Impact and Programs

Accomplishments
2014 Hmong Cultural Center Program Statistics Adult Basic Education Program (Citizenship and English Classes for Adults) 340 students served with 25,247 hours of instruction Qeej Musical Instrument Program 30 students served Cultural Customs Program 30 students served Hmong Resource Center Library From January 1 to December 31, 2014: Physical Visitors 361 Total Physical Visitors Hmong (36.0%) non-Hmong (64.0%) From Twin Cities Area (68.5%) From Outside Twin Cities (31.5%) over 18 years (95%) under 18 years (5%) 33,986 Hmonglibrary.org Unique Visitors Hmong 101 Program Groups Served Included: Friends School of Minnesota, November 2014 Minnesota Library Association Conference, Mankato, MN, October 2014. Family Wise, Saint Paul, July 2014 Twin Cities Friends Meeting House (Quakers), Saint Paul, July 2014 Dakota County (MN) Employees, June 2014 Great River High School, Saint Paul, June 2014 St. Paul College, April 2014. Winona State University, Hmong Students Association, March 2014. St. John Neumann Parish, Eagan, MN, March 2014. GeaCom Inc. (Duluth, MN), March 2014
Current Goals
To serve at least 250 students in Adult Basic Education Classes; To serve between 500-1,000 annual physical visitors to the Hmong Resource Center Library and History Center exhibits and to 20,000 unique visitors to its Hmong Resource Center Library webpage; To serve 100 children, youth and adults in the Cultural Education programs (Qeej, Wedding and Funeral Song Instruction).
Community or Constituency Served
Hmong and refugees and immigrants from various backgrounds with Adult Basic Education and Cultural Education programming, the broader Twin Cities and Greater Minnesota population with Multicultural Education programming.
Geographic Area Served
Saint Paul and the Twin Cities Metropolitan Area.

Finances

3 Year Average Expenses
Program Services $289,701 88.2%
Management $27,829 8.5%
Fundraising $10,920 3.3%
Unrestricted Net Assets
2013 2012 2011
End of Year: $68,371 $54,072 $78,574
Beginning of Year: $54,072 $78,574 $92,155
Difference: $14,299 ($24,502) ($13,581)

What does it take to Meet Standards®?

Meeting the Accountability Standards® is more than checking items off a list. Each nonprofit you see on this website has gone through careful assessment, and then invested in implementing changes to meet our high operational standards.

Learn More

Get our latest and greatest monthly!

Subscribe

Charities Review Council

Our mission is to mobilize informed donors and accountable nonprofits for the greater good. We envision vibrant and healthy communities for all, benefiting from effective and trustworthy nonprofits that are supported by a well-informed public’s generosity.

Let’s Connect

700 Raymond Avenue, Suite 160 • Saint Paul, MN 55114
Phone: (651) 224–7030 • E-mail: info@smartgivers.org

Are you looking for the Accountability Wizard®?Log in here!
+