Girl Scouts Minnesota and Wisconsin River Valleys

Mission Statement

Girl Scouting builds girls of courage, confidence, and character, who make the world a better place.

Impact and Programs

Accomplishments River Valleys’ Key Results from 2014 Every year, River Valleys engages girls in our leadership development program, with extremely positive results. Our Girl Scouts are active and engaged learners – 89% report learning something new in Girl Scouts and 96% say they are eager to do well in school and other activities. They are team-builders and friends - 9 in 10 girls say that in Girl Scouts, they learn by working with others. They are confident explorers – 88% report that they like to try new things, even if they are difficult at first. Girls also achieve great things across all of our program areas. STEM: -96% of Girl Scouts have fun and 84% would like to try science again. -At STEM events, 80% of girls connect with women in STEM fields. Citizenship: -97% of girls report that, through Girl Scouts, they help other people and/or their community. -A typical Girl Scout invests 8 hours or more in service every year. Healthy Living: -99% of Girl Scouts report that they can make good decisions. -25% of River Valleys’ curriculum is centered on healthy living and creative self- expression; more than 27,000 local girls earned skill-building awards in these focus areas in 2014. Financial Education: -Last year, 25,988 River Valleys Girl Scouts participated in the Cookie Program Activity, the largest girl-run business in the world. -85% of girls participating in the Cookie Program Activity developed essential money management skills. Outdoor Awareness: -Girl Scouts report much higher environmental stewardship than the general population. 2/3 of Girl Scouts volunteer for environmental causes through Girl Scouts. -50% of girls say that Girl Scouts provides them with opportunities to experience the outdoors that they would not otherwise have. Leadership -8 in 10 girls say that in Girl Scouts, they get to take the lead on activities at least some of the time. -Girl Scouts are more likely to consider themselves leaders compared to other girls and to boys.
Current Goals The Girl Scout leadership program is a research-based program developed to support the unique needs of girl leadership development. All Girl Scout activities incorporate at least one of the following leadership outcomes, as measured by the related indicators of success. Discover: Girls discover themselves and their values while learning practical life skills. -Girls gain confidence in themselves and their abilities. -Girls develop new skills that prepare them for a positive, healthy future. -Girls have a positive attitude toward learning. Connect: Girls connect and build positive relationships with peers and adults. -Girls have a positive relationship with an adult leader. -Girls promote cooperation and teamwork. -Girls develop age-appropriate conflict resolution skills. Take Action: Girls take action to create a positive future for themselves and their communities. -Girls identify community needs. -Girls feel empowered to make a difference in their communities.
Community or Constituency Served In partnership with 16,000 committed volunteers and adult members, Girl Scouts River Valleys serves more than 35,000 girls through a 49-county council that spans Minnesota, Wisconsin, and Iowa.
Geographic Area Served Girl Scouts River Valleys serves 49 counties that span Minnesota (44), Wisconsin (4), and Iowa (1).

Reports & Finances

If you have additional questions regarding a nonprofit's financials, visit their webiste, or call and ask to review their IRS Form 990, Annual Report, or Audit for a more complete picture of their financial story.
3 Year Average Expenses
Program Services
$12,508,589
79.4%
Management
$2,015,401
12.8%
Fundraising
$1,220,642
7.8%
Unrestricted Net Assets
End of Year:
Beginning of Year:
Difference:
2014
$33,190,371
$30,898,777
$2,291,594
2013
$30,898,777
$31,058,112
($159,335)
2012
$31,058,112
$31,096,758
($38,646)
Return to List of Reviewed Nonprofits

Connect

Address:
400 Robert Street South
Saint Paul, MN 55107
Phone: 651-227-8835
Website: GirlScoutsRV.org

General Information

Alternative Name: Girl Scouts MN & WI River Valleys, Girl Scouts River Valleys, Girl Scout Council Peacepipe, Girl Scout Council Cannon Valley, Girl Scout Council St. Croix Valley, Girl Scout Council Greater Minneapolis, Girl Scout Council River Trails
EIN: 41-0693910
Principal Staff: Tisha Bolger
Number of Full-Time Equivalents (FTE): 105
Volunteers: 16,000
Number of Clients: 36,000 girls in grades K-12

Board

Board Chair: Michele Azar
Number of Board Members: 25
Board Meetings with Quorum: 15
Average Member Attendance: 17.9

Get our latest and greatest monthly!

Subscribe

Charities Review Council

Our mission is to mobilize informed donors and accountable nonprofits for the greater good. We envision vibrant and healthy communities for all, benefiting from effective and trustworthy nonprofits that are supported by a well-informed public’s generosity.

Let’s Connect

700 Raymond Avenue, Suite 160 • Saint Paul, MN 55114
Phone: (651) 224–7030 • E-mail: info@smartgivers.org

MENU
Login