Fraser

Mission Statement

To make a meaningful and lasting difference in the lives of children, adults and families with special needs. We accomplish this by providing education, healthcare and housing services.

Impact and Programs

Accomplishments - As a part of Fraser’s vision that no child or family should travel more than 35 minutes or 35 miles to receive autism and mental health services, Fraser Eagan opened in August 2015 and served 258 children and families - Bloomington site expansion now offers additional Fraser programs and, with the added capacity, served nearly twice as many individuals (2,000). - Fraser implemented our first adult mental health treatment program, ARMHS (Adult Rehabilitative Mental Health Services) and provided intensive services to nearly 20 adults in 2015. - Fraser Pediatric Therapy programming nearly doubled over the past two years and served almost 1,300 children in 2015 - Home and Community Supports added Vulnerable Adults/Development Disability Target Case Management services - Streamlined the initial phone call with clinical clients – cut the number of questions asked at intake from thirty to two. - Created a needs assessment process to provide more timely access to services – clients can now be seen for a needs assessment within four weeks. - The Fraser Neuropsychology Clinic added four interns from across the country, and the clinical team worked with psychiatry and physician residents from the community. - Launched a sibling screening project to identify siblings of current Fraser clients who are at a higher risk for mental health and other delays. - Educated the community about autism, depression, and other children’s mental health conditions through a significant public awareness campaign - Initiated an internal Diversity and Inclusion initiative to eliminate disparities and measure access by race, ethnicity, language and other factors. - Partnered with individual donors and corporate funders to build a new therapeutic, accessible outdoor playground at Fraser School - Completed a comprehensive outcome report of the Career Planning and Employment program - Incorporated logic models into Fraser program planning and evaluation process
Current Goals - Develop and implement Behavioral Health Home - Implement Staff Development Initiative - Research and implement Telehealth system - Improve integration with public school systems - Enhance transition services - Pursue earlier diagnosis and treatment interventions - Help increase high school graduation rates within Fraser client population - Improve mental health for all family members - Develop curriculum to educate HR and organizations on methods to interview individuals with special needs
Community or Constituency Served Children and adults with over 60 different disabilities, disorders, and special needs.
Geographic Area Served State of Minnesota

Reports & Finances

If you have additional questions regarding a nonprofit's financials, visit their webiste, or call and ask to review their IRS Form 990, Annual Report, or Audit for a more complete picture of their financial story.
3 Year Average Expenses
Program Services
$14,846,364
75.3%
Management
$4,300,933
21.8%
Fundraising
$573,362
2.9%
Unrestricted Net Assets
End of Year:
Beginning of Year:
Difference:
2015
$9,626,904
$11,742,411
($2,115,507)
2014
$1,754,612
$2,439,183
($684,571)
2013
$2,439,183
$2,938,394
($499,211)
Return to List of Reviewed Nonprofits

Connect

Address:
2400 West 64th St
Minneapolis, MN 55423
Phone: 612-861-1688
Website: www.fraser.org

General Information

Alternative Name: Fraser School, Fraser Autism Center of Excellence, Fraser Autism, Fraser Mental Health Services, Fraser Housing, Fraser Special Needs Services, Fraser Pediatric Therapy, Fraser Child and Family Center
EIN: 41-0781858
Principal Staff: Diane Cross
Number of Full-Time Equivalents (FTE): 803
Volunteers: 590
Number of Clients: 8300

Board

Board Chair: Randall J. Pattee
Number of Board Members: 18
Board Meetings with Quorum: 10
Average Member Attendance: 12.5

Get our latest and greatest monthly!

Subscribe

Charities Review Council

Our mission is to mobilize informed donors and accountable nonprofits for the greater good. We envision vibrant and healthy communities for all, benefiting from effective and trustworthy nonprofits that are supported by a well-informed public’s generosity.

Let’s Connect

700 Raymond Avenue, Suite 160 • Saint Paul, MN 55114
Phone: (651) 224–7030 • E-mail: info@smartgivers.org

MENU
Login