Courage Kenny Foundation

Mission Statement

By delivering comprehensive, integrated and person-centered rehabilitation, Courage Kenny Rehabilitation Institute maximizes quality of life for people of all ages and all abilities. We help people achieve health and wellness by offering excellent services, innovative programs, ground-breaking research and barrier-shattering advocacy. We are guided by our vision that one day all people will live, work, learn and play in a community based on abilities, not disabilities. Our goal is to build a broad and effective rehabilitation and disabilities services network, dedicated to achieving meaningful results for individuals living with disabilities and chronic conditions, and for our community at large. Courage Kenny works with individuals to reach their unique goals to improve physical function, decrease isolation and expand community perceptions of what is possible for individuals living with disabilities or functional limitations.

Impact and Programs

Accomplishments Courage Kenny Foundation raised more than $12 million dollars in 2015 to support the patients and clients of Courage Kenny Rehabilitation Institute. Courage Kenny is serving more people than ever - 94,000 annually, with an expanded range of services to keep people healthy and independent in more than 50 communities in Minnesota and Western Wisconsin. We are proud to have 5 centers of excellence including stroke, brain injury, spinal cord injury, orthopedics and neurological/neuromuscular disorders.
Current Goals Our ultimate goal is that people living with disabilities will become healthier, more independent and more engaged in life as a result of receiving Courage Kenny services. Our overall 2016 goals for Courage Kenny Rehabilitation Institute include: 1) Person-Centered Care: Be the Upper Midwest’s destination center for rehabilitation services 2) Organization Vitality: Be the employer of choice for clinicians, service providers and administrators in the Upper Midwest as well as continue to achieve strong financial stewardship 3) Person-Centered Experience: Achieve 90th percentile for patient satisfaction 4) Population Health: Measurably improve the health and well-being of the population served 5) Affordability: Be a leader in payment reform, rewarding value over volume
Community or Constituency Served The individuals we serve have a variety of neurological and physical conditions including brain injury, stroke (CVA), spinal cord injury, orthopedic conditions/injuries, multiple sclerosis, cerebral palsy, spina bifida, autism spectrum disorders, and chronic conditions such as arthritis, osteoporosis or fibromyalgia, as well as others. Our services are delivered in care settings most appropriate to individuals’ clinical and functional needs, including inpatient, outpatient or in the community. All Courage Kenny programs and services are supported by our expertise in assistive technology. Specialized pediatric services are provided to children from infancy through 18 years at sites in Buffalo, Burnsville, Cambridge, Coon Rapids, Forest Lake, Golden Valley, New Ulm, Owatonna and Stillwater.
Geographic Area Served Courage Kenny Rehabilitation Institute serves more than 94,000 people of all ages from Minnesota, western Wisconsin, and across the Midwest region annually. Specialized pediatric services are provided to children from infancy through 18 years at sites in Buffalo, Burnsville, Cambridge, Coon Rapids, Forest Lake, Golden Valley, New Ulm, Owatonna and Stillwater.

Reports & Finances

If you have additional questions regarding a nonprofit's financials, visit their webiste, or call and ask to review their IRS Form 990, Annual Report, or Audit for a more complete picture of their financial story.
3 Year Average Expenses
Program Services
$18,202,077
83%
Management
$2,411,459
11%
Fundraising
$1,324,293
6%
Unrestricted Net Assets
End of Year:
Beginning of Year:
Difference:
2014
$29,937,926
$31,893,556
($1,955,630)
2013
$31,893,556
$6,292,293
$25,601,263
2012
$0
$41,001,723
($41,001,723)

Notes from the Council

Courage Center and Sister Kenny Foundation merged in June, 2013. The 2012 financials cover October 2012 through May 2013 for Courage Center.
Return to List of Reviewed Nonprofits

Connect

Address:
3915 Golden Valley Rd
Minneapolis, MN 55422
Phone: 612-775-2589

General Information

Alternative Name: Courage Center, Sister Kenny Rehabilitation Institute, Courage Kenny Rehabilitation Institute, Sister Kenny Foundation, Cars for Courage, Cars for Courage Kenny, Courage Kenny Cards
EIN: 41-1952989
Principal Staff: Stephen Bariteau
Number of Full-Time Equivalents (FTE): The Foundation employees 14.1 FTE's. Courage Kenny Rehabilitation Institute employees around 1,400 employees.
Volunteers: 2,421
Number of Clients: 94,000

Board

Board Chair: Tim DeLapp
Number of Board Members: 30
Board Meetings with Quorum: 5
Average Member Attendance: 18

Get our latest and greatest monthly!

Subscribe

Charities Review Council

Our mission is to mobilize informed donors and accountable nonprofits for the greater good. We envision vibrant and healthy communities for all, benefiting from effective and trustworthy nonprofits that are supported by a well-informed public’s generosity.

Let’s Connect

700 Raymond Avenue, Suite 160 • Saint Paul, MN 55114
Phone: (651) 224–7030 • E-mail: info@smartgivers.org

MENU
Login