Annex Teen Clinic

Mission Statement

The Annex Teen Clinic helps young people take charge of their sexual health by providing confidential health services and education.

Impact and Programs

Accomplishments 99% of patients using the Annex Teen Clinic's clinical services in 2015 reported a high level of satisfaction with the services received. 99% of patients using the Annex Teen Clinic's clinical services in 2015 reported that their culture and identity were understood and valued. 98% of patients using the Annex Teen Clinic's clinical services in 2015 were screened for sexually transmitted infections according to protocol. 93% of patients receiving birth control services in 2015 were compliant with their chosen method after 3 months. 96% of participants in educational programming in 2015 reported increased knowledge about pregnancy prevention and STI/HIV prevention 90% of participants in educational programming in 2015 reported increased confidence about changes in behaviors to improve their sexual health.
Current Goals 90% of patients using the Annex Teen Clinic's clinical services will report a high level of satisfaction with the services received. 90% of patients using the Annex Teen Clinic's clinical services will state that their culture and identity were understood and valued. 90% of patients using the Annex Teen Clinic's clinical services will be screened for sexually transmitted infections according to protocol. 90% of patients receiving birth control services will be compliant with their chosen method after 3 months. 90% of participants in educational programming will report increased knowledge about pregnancy prevention and STI/HIV prevention 90% of participants in educational programming will report increased confidence about changes in behaviors to improve their sexual health.
Community or Constituency Served Adolescents and young Adults through age 26. While our service area is defined as Northwest Hennepin County including North Minneapolis no one is turned away.
Geographic Area Served Northwest Hennepin County including North Minneapolis

Reports & Finances

If you have additional questions regarding a nonprofit's financials, visit their webiste, or call and ask to review their IRS Form 990, Annual Report, or Audit for a more complete picture of their financial story.
3 Year Average Expenses
Program Services
$2,020,176
87.7%
Management
$208,158
9%
Fundraising
$74,214
3.2%
Unrestricted Net Assets
End of Year:
Beginning of Year:
Difference:
2015
$960,245
$1,016,214
($55,969)
2014
$1,016,214
$1,013,249
$2,965
2013
$1,013,249
$1,040,215
($26,966)
Return to List of Reviewed Nonprofits

Connect

Address:
5810 42nd Ave No
Robbinsdale, Minnesota 55422
Phone: 763-533-1316

General Information

Alternative Name: Teen Annex
EIN: 23-7236943
Principal Staff: Brian Russ
Number of Full-Time Equivalents (FTE): 25.61
Volunteers: 30
Number of Clients: 5841

Board

Board Chair: Martha Pakan
Number of Board Members: 12
Board Meetings with Quorum: 9
Average Member Attendance: 10.4

Get our latest and greatest monthly!

Subscribe

Charities Review Council

Our mission is to mobilize informed donors and accountable nonprofits for the greater good. We envision vibrant and healthy communities for all, benefiting from effective and trustworthy nonprofits that are supported by a well-informed public’s generosity.

Let’s Connect

700 Raymond Avenue, Suite 160 • Saint Paul, MN 55114
Phone: (651) 224–7030 • E-mail: info@smartgivers.org

MENU
Login