Animal Humane Society

Mission Statement

To engage the hearts, hands and minds of the community to help animals.

Contact Information

Address
845 Meadow Lane North
Golden Valley, MN 55422
Phone
763-522-4325

General Information

Alternative Name
Greater West Metro Humane Society, Humane Society for Companion Animals
EIN
410693842
Principal Staff
Janelle Dixon
Number of Full-Time Equivalents (FTE)
300
Volunteers
2,483
Number of Clients
Over 50,000 animals and people through our programs and services

Board

Board Chair
Tom Hoch
Number of Board Members
15
Board Meetings with Quorum
11
Average Member Attendance
11.4

Impact and Programs

Accomplishments
Increased placement rate from 83% to 91.2%. Decreased euthanasia rate from 17% to 9%. Performed over 12,000 sterilization surgeries on animals in our care. Served over 2,700 families through Outreach services in Frogtown and E. St. Paul. Performed over 13,000 sterilization surgeries and provided wellness services at reduced cost to pets of people in need. Responded to over 1,500 reports of animal abuse or neglect.
Current Goals
Continue to meet or exceed our placement rate to save 90 percent of the animals that come through our doors. Continue to devote resources to the needs of individual animals through expanded behavior programs, advanced medical treatments, foster care, and post-adoption support while still providing exceptional care for the population as a whole. Partner with individuals and organizations across Minnesota to aid animals in need and work to create a more humane world for animals. Expand the reach of our Outreach services to empower low-income pet owners and improve the lives of pets in under-served communities. Demonstrate the importance of staff and volunteers. Do the best we can for each person and animal. Grow philanthropic support from the community.
Community or Constituency Served
Animal Humane Society helps thousands of dogs, cats, and critters in need find loving homes each year. AHS takes in every animal surrendered to us regardless of its health, age, breed or behavior. AHS also offers training, boarding and education programs and free or low-cost services that empower low-income pet owners and improve the lives of pets in under-served communities.
Geographic Area Served
Animal Humane Society serves animals and people in the seven-county metro area and beyond from its facilities in Anoka, Hennepin, Ramsey, Washington, and Wright counties. The Humane Investigations unit provides services throughout Minnesota and western Wisconsin.

Finances

3 Year Average Expenses
Program Services $10,271,919 73.6%
Management $824,610 5.9%
Fundraising $2,864,217 20.5%
Unrestricted Net Assets
2015 2014 2013
End of Year: $20,735,557 $19,947,593 $17,614,492
Beginning of Year: $19,947,593 $17,614,492 $17,992,890
Difference: $787,964 $2,333,101 ($378,398)

What does it take to Meet Standards®?

Meeting the Accountability Standards® is more than checking items off a list. Each nonprofit you see on this website has gone through careful assessment, and then invested in implementing changes to meet our high operational standards.

Learn More

Get our latest and greatest monthly!

Subscribe

Charities Review Council

Our mission is to mobilize informed donors and accountable nonprofits for the greater good. We envision vibrant and healthy communities for all, benefiting from effective and trustworthy nonprofits that are supported by a well-informed public’s generosity.

Let’s Connect

700 Raymond Avenue, Suite 160 • Saint Paul, MN 55114
Phone: (651) 224–7030 • E-mail: info@smartgivers.org

Are you looking for the Accountability Wizard®?Log in here!
+